It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 30 for cancer low b12 and low iron. (0.015 seconds)


... Hi I went for blood work last week because I mentioned to my GP that perhaps the reason I am so sluggish and achy and sick all the time may be from low iron? ... (12 replies)
... I feel like I can relate to you.I'm in menopause so I know it seems to have brought on most of my symptoms and health related problems. ... (12 replies)
... I'm new to the board and have been reading the posts like crazy trying to make sense of my recent discouraging blood test results. ... (0 replies)

... wow cause I feel like a zombie. I have had at least 4 naps today and I could probably turn the lights out and sleep through the night right now. ... (12 replies)
... B12 deficiency can be caused for a variety of reasons---not just autoimmune perncious anemia. Other causes of B12 deficiency can be from the following: diet, specific drugs (PPI, H-2 blockers, alcohol abuse, nitrous oxide, antacids, metformin, etc.), You may want to get tested for Celiac disease (this also runs ion families), this can cause malabsorption of iron and... (16 replies)
... I am 50... went for routine blood work.. find out I have anemia.. went for more Bloodwork to test my iron... this showed my iron was too High..... ... (4 replies)
... conditions. At one time, many years ago, the palms of my hands turned orange, and I rushed to the doctor. ... (21 replies)
... Anemia is ONLY a symptom not a disease in and of itself. It is telling you that something in your body is not working correctly. You have to find a cause. ... (11 replies)
... Hey all, in 2009 I demanded a full blood test to look at iron, B12 liver kidney thyroid etc etc,my dr had previously on 4 occassions sent me home saying i was to healthy looking its nothing. ... (0 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
... those and other factors were considered before the PA diagnosis was made. ... (4 replies)
... No I dint take any iron I will be having more tests but i am sure it ahs risen due to having B12 therapy...... ... (4 replies)
... deficient. My level was at 140 with under 400 considered low enough to have psychiatric symptoms as well as neurological problems both temporary and permanent. My RBC was 3.81 but my white cell count was 3.00. At the time I had no appetite, Cardiac Tachycardia, Fainting spells. ... (7 replies)
... It sounds like you either have a dietary issue or you are having a problem absorbing both B12 and iron. ... (5 replies)
... I was on here once before, several months ago. ChristineVA from the Thyroid cancer board, suggested this board to me before and everyone was so helpful. ... (6 replies)
... (8 replies)
... Both my PCP and Endo don't want to look into why my ferritin is low. They both think its heavy periods. ... (1 replies)
... mg calcium 3 x daily for low calcium due to parathyroid damage for thyroid cancer surgery. I have read on here and have been helped in the past by ChristineVA who told me to take the calcium and iron 3 hours apart from each other, which I am doing. ... (4 replies)
... To cut a long story short, I've had low iron levels for most of my life. For the past 8 years I've suffered with low energy, breathlessness, pains in my legs and burning feet. I have also developed mental health problems over this time which have slowly gotten worse. ... (2 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!