It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 21Showing 181 - 200 of 410 for cause of anemia iron deficiency. (0.033 seconds)


... s is basically kill off the villi in your small intestine that absorbs nutrients. I have been on the gluten free diet for over a year now and that is supposed to cause the intestine to heal. My iron level is low, I am not sure what it is. I have taken a months worth of an oral medicine to increase my iron level. ... (1 replies)
... Wow! You responded very well to the IV iron. Best I ever scored after a cycle of 8 infusions was a ferritin of 69! Never lasted though. I've had a total of 24 infusions and my last ferritin score was a 3. My hematologist has no idea why I don't store it properly. ... (1 replies)
... If one becomes severely anemic, it can cause the need for supplemental oxygen, as the hemoglobin in the red blood cells carry oxygen. ... (2 replies)

... The information I've seen says that alcohol increases iron absorption, but I suppose the volume of alcohol consumed could be an issue. But does he also take any prescription or OTC antacids such as Prilosec, Famotidine or Ranitidine, etc.? ... (2 replies)
... eeks now in addition to being extremely fatigued, my legs have been achy below my knees. The aches do not concentrate in one spot but migrate. In the last couple of weeks, I started having aches in my arms, too. I have been taking iron supplement for two weeks now but I feel worse not better. My ferritin level is 7. ... (10 replies)
... It can take up to two months to correct if it is due to a simple straight forward iron deficiency anemia. The cause of the anemia also has to be resolved, if not, it can take longer. ... (1 replies)
... have Iron Deficiency Anemia without a known cause? ... (5 replies)
... I am a male with iron deficency but NOT anemia. I can not figure it out. I have chronic sinusitis but no active infections. ... (2 replies)
... (4 replies)
... years ago. Over last 3 months have developed iron deficiency anemia. ... (4 replies)
... My uncle is 63 and earlier this year his blood tests showed mild anemia. Since then, he's had several tests done some of which were unrelated and his doctors cannot find the cause of the anemia. But then, they haven't tried very hard. ... (1 replies)
... Kk, I read that when I first woke up and didn't see any of the conversion stuff and was wondering. I can't read anyways. ... (3 replies)
... The first thing that popped in my head was anemia. I'm breastfeeding and it made sense that all my iron or most of it would go to my baby. My sister in law also said she was anemic when she was breastfeeding too. ... (6 replies)
... I have Pernicous anemia. I was originally diagnosed as having an iron deficiency and I took iron for almost 2 years. Then one morning I woke up with numb fingers. ... (14 replies)
... I recently got a blood test due to mild fatigue, migraines (which have always coincided with a flare up of iron deficiency anemia in the past), and slightly decreased exercise capacity. My tests showed: WBC: 3.7 (4.5-11) low, but always like this RBC: 4.0 (4.0-5.2) borderline HGB: 13.4 (12-16) normal HCT: 39.9 (35-47) normal MCV: 100 (80-100) borderline, last time was... (3 replies)
... can cause symptoms. But is is variable and not yet widely accept by the medical community in the U.S. Of the material that I have read, it seems that countries like the U.K., Australia, etc. ... (28 replies)
... deficiency anemia and am taking 325 mg ferrous sulfate twice a day. Like usual, the dr told me that it may cause constipation. ... (5 replies)
... Anemia can be caused by iron deficiency, which can be caused by heavy menstrual bleeding, ulcers, hidden rectal bleeding. ... (4 replies)
... You don't mention why you may be anemic. Is this a straight forward case of iron deficiency anemia? ... (4 replies)
Possible anemia?
Dec 7, 2015
... Dana, you definitely need tested for anemia, as you have many symptoms, including the restless leg syndrome, related to iron deficiency. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastritis, leg aches, liver enzymes, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 21

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!