It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 25 for causes high mcv. (0.009 seconds)


... is high MCV, and the periphial blood smear. ... (4 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... No, unfortunately I've made no progress and have no leads. At this point I don't know what else to explore, as I can not think of any possible causes that haven't already been excluded. As a result, I'm still painfully cold all the time! ... (4 replies)

... Shirleymonks--Welcome to the boards! :wave: Macrocytosis, means enlarged red blood cells= High MCV. Common causes of macrocytosis are as follows: Vitamin B-12 deficiency and/or Folate deficiency Liver disease and Alcoholism Further evaluation and testing would determine the exact cause for this abnormality in CBC/FBC, and dicatate the type of treatment. (1 replies)
... In most instances, a low MCV indicates microcytic anemia, while a high MCV indicates macrocytic anemia. This value is useful for diagnosis. It is usually on a cbc. ... (8 replies)
... d because of your surgery, you may need to be on iron indefinitely. Vit C helps absorption of iron, so taking 500mg along with the iron can help. Iron deficiency causes small red cell size, reflected by low MCV. ... (14 replies)
... and basophil abs is high in all my blood work, which is very unusual from what I can tell, but I am not sure if that is related. ... (0 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. ... (12 replies)
... my serum B12 wasn't tested prior to diagnosis, but a just a few years earlier it was in the upper range of normal but my MCV was high and I had "mild" symptoms. I was tested via methylmalonic acid and found the B12 deficiency after intense fatigue and breathing problems set it. ... (7 replies)
... If you look up microcytic anemia, the primary feature, which would cause a dr to look further, is the MCV. Most labs contain a low range that are high 70's low 80's, so 67 is likely below range. It would help if you could give the ranges along with the values. ... (11 replies)
... is a measurement of the average size of your RBCs. The MCV is elevated when your RBCs are larger than normal, for example in anemia caused by vitamin B12 deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... are often results of IDA. When I saw all the same type of results it scared me too! There are also many causes for this type of anemia. This can be caused most commonly by menstruation or due to disease. ... (2 replies)
... y. Folic acid can be checked in blood as well as B12. One clue on your blood count is the size of the red cells, labeled MCV. If low, usually iron deficiency, if high B12 or folate deficiency and if normal, anemia of chronic disease is likely. ... (4 replies)
... people when they see this. I cannot believe your numbers, they are really low. A ferritin of 2 means you have no iron stores, they are depleted, which in turn causes the anemia to develop. So, you basically have a negative iron balance. I am curious also what your MCV might be? ... (2 replies)
... and colonoscopy but before I put my body through those torturous things I would just like some ideas as to what causes iron malabsorption or what my condition in particular could indicate? ... (6 replies)
... Symptoms: - Dec: Severe jaw pain - Jan: Diagnosed as TMJD. Eat only no-chew foods. - Feb: Physical therapy for TMJD (ends Apr, no improvement) - Mar: Severe Knee Pain - Apr: Severe Hip Pain. Rheumatologist prescribes Meloxicam 15mg. - May: Fatigue, headache, always thirsty. Recent Labs: (1 replies)
... I go to get my iron stores checked next week, but I fully expect normal numbers. My diet is very high in greens, beans, lentils, etc. and my favorite grain is Teff which is very high in iron, protein and amino acids and is tolerated by Celiacs. ... (0 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 30, 2014
... Frustrating visit today. I didn't even get to see the hematologist, only his nurse. Decided course of treatment is weekly iron infusions for a month along with weekly labs. Referrals to gastroenterologists, endocrinologists, etc. were put on hold until after I have my infusions. The reasoning was that the iron deficiency would skew any other workups. More labs done today,... (5 replies)
... then it indicates iron defeciency anemia. There are different causes for this type of anemia, but it is treatable. ... (11 replies)
... om 2, meaning fully depleted iron stores and many of my red blood cells were anemic. but yes, I felt better in a few weeks after starting on iron, hemoglobin and MCV recovered back to normal range, and I got my iron stores fully reloaded within 2. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, arthritis, chronic anemia, ferritin levels, gastritis, iron deficency, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, joint and muscle pain, low ferritin, thalassemia, tmj disorder, underlying cause

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!