It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 47 for causes of b12 and iron deficiency. (0.033 seconds)


... Wrong again Cd causes malabsorption making the use of B12 and iron impossible as it damages the small intestine the lower end one place were B12 is absorbed... so if that isnt directly causing it I dont know what is it is very common in CD lots of us have it .....as well as iron...... ... (24 replies)
... I am a newbie as I just joined these boards yesterday and am Glad that I found all of you. ... (3 replies)
... In a way, yes, that's why I suggested looking at thyroid for another reason for your fatigue. I would differ with your Dr on stopping the iron when your Hb reaches 12. ... (14 replies)

... Also, look for your reticulocyte count, which is used to assess the body's production of immature red blood cells. ... (8 replies)
... Today I read through the labtestonline for the CBC test and other related tests as well their meanings. ... (12 replies)
... gastric bypass, stomach or small bowel removed because of cancer, injury, ulcers, etc. ... (16 replies)
... Have you considered doing any tests to determine whether there are any underlying causes for your symptoms? ... (3 replies)
... if it really has happened all of a sudden vs a long building thing she just found out about. ... (2 replies)
... was low. It goes back up with the injections and I don't really notice a difference either way. ... (3 replies)
... son for anemia. Anemia is a symptom, it is not a disease. There are many different things that can cause it and, one by one, you have to go through the process and try to find it out. If it's iron deficiency, the first thought is ALWAYS blood loss. ... (10 replies)
... (8 replies)
... B12 deficiency is rather different from Iron deficiency and is treated differently. ... (28 replies)
... I understand your post completely. I have many if not all of your symptoms. Yes, heavy periods for two years can in fact cause this to happen. ... (48 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. About two years ago I experienced IBS symptoms after months of severe anxiety. ... (6 replies)
... is high MCV, and the periphial blood smear. In my opinion others might look at this and say it is still Normocytic unless a blood smear is conducted which defines abnormal cell size or shape. In other words it is very border line. ... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
... For the time being, I would follow my dr's advice and supplement with b12. ... (8 replies)
... Hi raisingirl! Yes, I'm positive that anemia is always the result of something else going on. Anyone else can jump in here too to confirm! ... (6 replies)
... Anemia is ONLY a symptom not a disease in and of itself. It is telling you that something in your body is not working correctly. You have to find a cause. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, gluten, hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!