It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 26 for cbc and iron saturation level. (0.007 seconds)


... I received a copy of my blood work that was taken 10 days ago. Everything on my CBC is normal and within range. ... (5 replies)
... They are a bit off, but there is no need to do another marrow biopsy if the doctor knows how to treat your condition. (1 replies)
... about 5 years ago i had bone marrow failure and went into neutopenia stage, i had to have bone marrow biopsy and it hurt like the devil. ... (1 replies)

... Elizabethwater, I have been fighting iron deficiency since 2007. I started out being fatigue and not able to do anything at all. Found out that my iron saturation was a 3. I go every 3 months for 5 sessions of ferritin by IV and today my Iron Saturation is at 14.7. ... (13 replies)
... I wrote last week about being admitted to the hospital and having to get 3 units of blood 2 weeks ago. I'm still fighting to make sure I get the appropriate care but am starting to feel a little better. ... (2 replies)
... I would defintely see a different doctor. I would also caution you not to randomly take iron except under the advice of a healthcare provider. ... (13 replies)
... From what I have researched, iron deficiency is low ferritin. Ferritin is the iron you have stored in your body. When you don't have enough serum iron, it then starts using the ferritin or the iron stores. ... (5 replies)
... I don't know if I have anemia symptoms, but am not feeling healthy...weak muscles are a predominant issue, and I have restless legs for certain, which I've had for a long time, before ever testing iron levels. ... (5 replies)
... Hopefully nowadays that will no longer be an issue so I think he should properly test me for it. Up until just this past week, my iron levels had never been tested beyond a simple CBC. ... (10 replies)
... history. I do have chronic gastritis for which I take protonix 40 mg daily. For about a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem. However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such as sodium and calcium. Again the liver enzymes being low does not indicate anything wrong. ... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Hello, I am a 31 year old female who is trying to pinpoint the cause of some symptoms I've been having. I have a lymph node in the neck and one in the upper chest area, that will be biopsied soon to rule out lymphoma. ... (5 replies)
... I have problems with my memory and concentrating.. fatigued all the time and lastly my hair! Oh my gosh, my hair has been falling out for months. in clumps. i can see scalp, i even have bald spots. ... (3 replies)
... I don't like watching needles go in me and even when I get my blood drawn, I look away. I am a baby LOL. I don't like things that hurt either .... BUT .... if the shots will help me get better .... ... (57 replies)
... simply says "Iron 50mgs", description is full range amino acid chelate. Guy at the health food store said this would absorb much better and they refused to carry ferris sulfate as it was an inferior product. Do you think I could take this 3 times a day and then change to the ferrous fumate? ... (2 replies)
... My CBC is normal. . ... (13 replies)
Please Help Me :(
May 21, 2009
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low and iron serum 34 which is low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. ... (1 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8.4 sent me home with a script for iron sulf 2 times a day. ... (3 replies)
... I am a vegetarian and have been for close to 10 years. I do eat eggs, cheese, other dairy and soy products. I have not supplemented with Iron ever. ... (1 replies)
... It means you have low iron. What is your Ferritin level and CBC values? ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, frustrated, iron

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!