It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 69 for cbc number. (0.007 seconds)


... e ranges are not a good indicator of optimal levels. Looking at your CBC, your Hgb is on the low end of range. Optimal for a female is 14, so that is the lucky number that I would shoot for. I don't know what your normal number is maybe you can look this up on a previous CBC and compare. My Hgb is 13. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. This past fall, I had my usual Ferritin, CBC, TIBC and show that my ferritin level had fallen from 49, I then went to IV iron infusion, and 8 weeks later, my level was at 9. Now mind you I had several sinus surgeries during that time. I think I was lossing blood, but... (7 replies)
... oing to a multi only. Optimal Hgb is 14 and that is where you want to try to be. I felt a BIG difference when I hit that number. You should get iron stats and CBC every 3 months to be sure that you are not getting too much iron. It is very hard for someone that is ID to get too much iron. ... (7 replies)

... My ferritin level has been tested and is at 5. My TIBC has also tested high, though I don't remember the number. My cbc, including hemoglobin, came back normal. I am feeling the symptoms of anemia, cold (especially fingers and feet), lightheadedness, etc. I have very heavy periods, so the doctor does want me to see an ob/gyn and probably have a hysterectomy. But, is is... (7 replies)
... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
... matocrit numbers. So we are still searching for answers. She suspected i had hypothyrodism, however the labs for T3 and T4 were normal she said, altho my thyroid number escalated. ... (19 replies)
... Fitness Seeker, yes most people with hypothyroidism do feel better with their TSH in the lower end of normal. Also, it is very common for those with hypothyroidism to have high cholesterol. I just started thyroid meds in January of this year and found out that my cholesterol is much higher than I thought it would be. It was 198, still normal, but with how healthy I have been... (19 replies)
... c I'm trying to see if there is a trend. My gyno today tells me she suspect hypothyroidism for me so we did the labs and we'll find out. How stable is the number supposed to be? ... (19 replies)
... Your counts don't look like anything too scary. Your lab seems to be using a pretty high value for RBC. At my lab, that number would be acceptable. ... (1 replies)
... is still low even though they say it is in range and it takes a lot of iron to rebuild at first so try and do what the Dr says I was getting iron ivs because my number wouldnt come up. ... (5 replies)
... I agree with FLFLOWERGIRL's suggestion of pushing for a ferretin test and if she is that stubborn to refuse then don't waste any more of your time with this so called "doctor". The thing is, yes you are not anemic, but on the other hand, ferretin needs to be over certain figures for certain processes to occur within our bodies. You've probably read about being 70 and over... (3 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... Ok, what about unusual and spontaneous bruising and petechiae with bruises that never really fade away (shadows left in skin), low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. Got any ideas on that one because no one else... (4 replies)
... before I could build the ferritin at all. So, in your case will you have a greater number in storage and then the Hgb climbs later? ... (7 replies)
CBC numbers
May 16, 2008
... small, pale, low number of red cells ... ... (4 replies)
... as her ferritin seemed low on a thyroid test we had done. That number hasn't gone up with the supplementation. ... (10 replies)
... Hi! A few years ago my doctor did a CBC and an Iron and TIBC test. ... (4 replies)
Red Blood Count
Apr 1, 2004
... is ordered to check whether the number of red cells in the blood is abnormally high or abnormally low. ... (3 replies)
... The CBC measures hemeglobin, number of red cells and the balance of the red blood cells to the volume of blood. ... (3 replies)
... HGB and low Mcv, Mch and Mchc. My youngest is 2 and is still breastfeeding. I had a colonoscopy last summer because my cbc showed a MCV of 79 but everything was normal. I have had 2 abdominal muscle repairs and live in chronic pain from that. ... (1 replies)
... chis--Welcome to the boards!:wave: I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!