It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 181 for cbc numbers. (0.006 seconds)


... I also wanted to post my original numbers and ending 1 yr later to compare where I've been. ... (8 replies)
CBC numbers
May 16, 2008
... t I was anemic as a child and had to take vitamins... but I currently do not take any vitamins. I often experience fatigue and easy bruising. I was told that the numbers can tell what type of anemia I have... Does anyone have any knowledge of this? ... (4 replies)
... Hi, hoping people will be willing to share their experiences. I have just received my labs and been asked to start a multi-vitamin and Ferrous gluconate. I have been tired and cold for a long time and my sister is Anemic and has taken several IV infusions over the years. She thought I should have a CBC and the numbers came back WBC 5.3 K/CUMM RBC 3.71 M/CUMM... (2 replies)

... I'd love to see what your CBC numbers are. ... (7 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... Ok, what about unusual and spontaneous bruising and petechiae with bruises that never really fade away (shadows left in skin), low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. Got any ideas on that one because no one else... (4 replies)
CBC numbers
May 16, 2008
... as a note of interest, thalassemics can have bleeding tendencies .. people also with low platlets can bleed more readily but your platlet numbers are normal ... ... (4 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)
... I noticed that your daughter's MCV, mean corpuscular volume, is elevated. It is an important marker in hematology and the diagnosis of anemia. The range signifies low = microcytic anemia (usually iron-related) and macrocytic (b-12 related). While your daughter's MCV elevation is not at the clinical level for pernicious anemia (b12), I would urge you to have her serum b12... (10 replies)
CBC numbers
May 17, 2008
... it would be good to characterize your anemia, but if it turns out to be thalassemia, with your numbers, it's going to be minor or trait and really only going to require folic acid supplementation, iron supplementation only if your deficient and you going about your own business ... from this point on it should be a relatively straight forward work up for your PCP (4 replies)
... The important number here is the ferritin, which is your iron storage. You are pretty much depleted. Since you didn't provide an CBC numbers, I can't say whether you are anemic. But you are definitely VERY iron deficient. ... (6 replies)
... that was at 20. This is a girl that is very health conscious, eats good, healthy food and is still having a hard time with fatigue. I just kinda wonder what her numbers would have looked like without the major supplementation. ... (10 replies)
... Can anyone tell me if I should be worried about these numbers? Her doctor says this is ok. WBC 7.7 4.1-8.9 RBC 4.05 (low) 4.10-5.20 HGB 13.2 12.2-14.8 HCT 37.7 36.3-43.4 MCV 93.2 (high) 80.0-92.3 MCH 32.5 27.0-34.0 MCHC 34.9 32.0-36.0 RDW 12.9 9.0-14.5 Neutrophils 65.4 (high)- 35.0-65.0 (10 replies)
... the first time they had been normal in almost 2 years. So you see, anything little thing wrong can cause shifts in your CBC numbers. If yours are normal, best not to worry about a bleeding cancer. ... (1 replies)
... I would think that if smoking affects your CBC and hemoglobin, it would also affect your ferriten test as well. After all, they are both testing your iron levels. Who knows... ... (5 replies)
... I was really surprised when his nurse called to report that he said the numbers were good, the hemoglobin had risen 0. ... (7 replies)
... Another doctor ordered new bloodwork and I've posted the numbers below. It's from a different lab so the ranges are not exactly the same as my previous numbers. ... (7 replies)
... I just received my CBC results from my doctor this morning. He said all levels were normal, but after doing some research on here and other medical websites I'm not sure. ... (5 replies)
... Hi..I have found out I am anemic. I have all my numbers and shall post them. but 1st would like to mention my doctor put me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 3x's a day. My Hemoglobin count is at 10. ... (5 replies)
... if you look at my numbers on the thread "anemia for 20 or more years.". you will see why I felt a need for her to test it. ... (3 replies)
... Ok, symptoms..... my heart palpitates for no reason and quite often. I am rather short of breath all the time, I have horrible headaches all in my forehead only. I bruise like there is no tomorrow. My hair is thinning. I had been experiencing some numbness and weakness in my hands but the numbness pretty much corrected itself when I stopped the gluten. I also have a... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!