It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 49 for cbc with tibc. (0.023 seconds)


... They run a CBC before each infusion. Now that I finished that round, in two weeks the physician wants a complete iron workup, with ferritin, CBC and TIBC. I am curious to see if the ferritin went up, but I know it can take a long time. Take care. ... (5 replies)
... I wasn't diagnosed with IDA when I was mildly anemic. My doctor told me to take iron when my first CBC showed anemia. When the follow up tests showed a ferritin of 57 and other iron studies within range but a low TIBC, I found out after getting copies of my labs. ... (4 replies)
... t tell you about the experiences I had with the medical staff, nor my symptoms, etc. ... (2 replies)

... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. This past fall, I had my usual Ferritin, CBC, TIBC and show that my ferritin level had fallen from 49, I then went to IV iron infusion, and 8 weeks later, my level was at 9. ... (7 replies)
... s the shots at first ... once I am regular, I will definitely do something like those things you stick under your tongue. I don't like the idea of getting stuck with a needle ALLLLLL the time, eeeekkkkk!! ... (57 replies)
... I got great news today and wanted to share it with all of you. ... (8 replies)
... Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. ... (2 replies)
... UIBC stands for the Unbound Iron Binding Capacity and the TIBC stands for the Total Iron Binding Capacity which is calculated by adding the iron concentration plus the UIBC. ... (9 replies)
... Today I read through the labtestonline for the CBC test and other related tests as well their meanings. ... (12 replies)
... I think for you to have hemochromatosis, your ferritin and iron serum would have to be high with low TIBC. Have you had any blood transfusion lately? ... (5 replies)
... I've had abnormal CBC's for nearly two years. Even with supplementatin, prenatal vitamins, and folate, my Ferritin and Iron Saturation don't seem to budge much. My hemoglobin fluctuates between 8.5 and 9.7. ... (3 replies)
... Over the past year I had 2 doctors kinda blow me off and say to just take some iron suppliments. I couldn't take them and slowly got worse till I hit rock bottom with zero liver iron stores and extreme fatigue, high HR, High BP, etc... ... (6 replies)
... out a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)
... Penny, Unless you know for certain your anemia is due to low iron levels, taking iron supplements can be harmful. It would be hard to say if that is the case without knowing your ferritin, TIBC, UIBC, and iron serum/sat levels were from a CBC. Normally, the body is good at regulating from iron poisoning, but in some people that mechanism is turned off and iron... (4 replies)
... The doctor said that I should stop the PolyIron and switch to a multi with iron. I took 1 PolyIron per day for another month then switched to Centrum with iron. ... (7 replies)
... Last CBC they did before this one by HGB was 11.9. It has gone up a little, but I am confused with the high iron? ... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... MCV stands for Mean Corpuscle Volume. By itself this means very little for or against your health. As you know, lymphoma can exist with very good blood counts as it does not really interfere with the blood making duties of your body. ... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Or would a low MCV with good red count, indicate iron deficeint anemia rather than the hemolytic type that can be associated with chronic diseases? ... (5 replies)
... I am a vegetarian and have been for close to 10 years. I do eat eggs, cheese, other dairy and soy products. I have not supplemented with Iron ever. ... (1 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!