It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for daily b 12 shots. (0.029 seconds)


... It could very well be B-12 or something else all together. I would first build the B-12 within a high range and see if the symptoms go away after a while. When you get more than one thing going on at time it's hard to tell. Neuro symptoms are associated with a low B-12. Sounds like your doc has a good dose of B-12 shots for you, that's good. Everyone here seems to be on... (2 replies)
... Nyxie--I think that having the IF test is a good idea. It's easy and will tell you if this is the cause of your problems. I have a friend that has B-12 and iron deficiency and they cannot find a cause, she even has IF when tested. That's really weird. She has had most all of the testing. I wonder if we will ever have these answers? Are you taking high dose iron? Best of... (10 replies)
B-12 defficiency
Feb 22, 2004
... Oh thats ok Nancy, I'm no MD by any means! I don't know why but thats what my Dr told me about taking anything like that by mouth? if you get good check-ups doing that then obiviously it's working? thats just what I've been told I never tried taking the B-12 drops? I don't know if theres a difference in some one with low B-12 defficiency and the perneious anemia? if... (16 replies)

... Thank you John Cave, Unfortunately my body won't absorb it unless it's absorbed through my skin (lotion or liquid sub-lingual 6,600mcg daily) w/an injection weekly. That's just to hope my body will use some of it. I'll check out Nutritional Healing. (27 replies)
... Does anyone else have only low iron saturation (aka low transferrin saturation)? It is the only value I have out of range. Mine is 11% (range 15-50%). My serum iron is 43 (range 28 - 170). TIBC (transferrin) is in the high end of normal (a year ago it was above normal.) Ferritin is in the low end of normal. So everything seems to fit the classic iron deficiency... (8 replies)
... HappyFeet77, First I would like to say I feel most Doctors blame anemia on gastric by pass so you will now hear that from them all. I have had anemia since I was a teenager they blamed it on my period then tumors from endometriosis, then I had a hysterectomy and they blamed it on a gastric by pass...I had a blood transfusion in 1995 when I still had my period and then again... (3 replies)
... vitamins amonst other doses of vital B vitamins. ... (6 replies)
B 12 Anemia
Aug 28, 2007
... posed to do shots every 2 weeks for 3 months and then switch to monthly but I sat down with him and the copies of my lab work proving that my numbers without the shots dropped by 100 points and with the shots every two weeks I only gained 50 points a month. ... (7 replies)
Hello, newbie here
Jan 13, 2013
... I was diagnosed with anemia back in Sept/Oct. of 2012. When I had a physical back in August, the doctor told me he was going to order bloodwork and was there anything I wanted to have tested specifically? I hadn't been thinking about it right then, but I told him I always wondered if my iron was "a little low." I don't know why I mentioned it, but I guess there was a reason... (2 replies)
... normal. My daily medicine routine is Lyrica 75mg. 3xda. for RLS, and Ativan .5 4 times a day for panic attacks. ... (2 replies)
... It would be normal if your are IDA and B-12 def at the same time which is very common. I have a friend that has both and she takes Poly Iron 150 1 X daily and B-12 shots and sublingual. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (48 replies)
... u have pernicious anemia they don't like to do alot of blood work since it lowers your levels each time. I'm not lucky enough to be able to take a vitamin. But shots are better than death so I'm not complaining. ... (37 replies)
B 12 Anemia
Aug 27, 2007
... I do have PA along with celiac and have been on shots every two weeks since July of last year. Here is some information that I discovered in the process. ... (7 replies)
... WBC 4.9 eX9/L RBC 4.07 eX12/L Hemoglobin 123 g/L Hematocrit .367 L/L Ferritin 10 ug/L I am taking an iron supplement daily. I also get B-12 shots monthly now (was weekly). I am not sure what these results mean. I do know I am very tired and have no energy. I also have hypothyroidism. (0 replies)
Help-EmilyJ66
Mar 12, 2009
... My ferritin is 8-My TIBC is hi-normal-my Hemo. is 15.2-Saturation is high-iron is high(Possibly from being on 325 mg daily for so long)Transferrin is low normal,,but I don't know what the numbers are for my iron.I do have RLS but I feel so good-I also take B-12 shots once a month. I was diagbosed with anemia as a very young girl. (2 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 11, 2009
... My Hemoglobin is 15.2,My TIBC is high normal,transferrin is low normal,iron level is high,saturation is high,ferrtin is 8. I do have PICA-ice chewer.I have RLS for which I take 75MG Lyrica daily.I had been on 325MG iron per day but aDr. I know out of state who saw my blood work results says I should go off iron immediately cause my iron level was close to overload. I haven't... (3 replies)
... A lot of the GB pt's that have posted this same problem are out post op about the same length of time when this happens to them. It seems to be 4-5 yrs when they start to have problems. I have heard that it is from the ~type~ of procedure that you have, not all are the same type as you know. My sister 1 yr post op and cousin 4 yrs post op both had this done and both remained... (7 replies)
... supplement by mouth will not work your slavia simply disolves it before it gets into your blood strem...hench the injections!!! you may have to take shots everyday for a couple of weeks maybe a month? ... (4 replies)
... ml, despite the daily subliguals. ... (22 replies)
... (48 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!