It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for dangerously low iron in blood. (0.025 seconds)


... I would like to chime in here because i feel this is really imortant to you..... ... (9 replies)
... Hi again.My RBC have hypochromia, anisocytosis, and microcytosis. My cholesterol was in April 222 with lab ref. range prefirably less than 200 and in September shott up to 248 and good cholesterol from 146 to 167 with reference range preferably lower than 130. ... (9 replies)
... I have been getting iron infusions about twice per year for the last two years. ... (9 replies)

... Since then, the hematologist has been proactive in helping me avoid another similar incident. ... (6 replies)
... I know you said you don't have heavy periods but they do live off of your blood supply so maybe you are experiencing blood loss from those and haven't experienced the heavy periods YET. Just a thought since that is what my experience is that's going on right now. ... (6 replies)
Iron Deficiency
Nov 28, 2012
... Hi everyone, I'm new here. I've had a low iron issue for my whole life. I had a blood test done a few weeks ago and the doctor called me back in. She said my ferritin was dangerously low, I was basically running on fumes. ... (1 replies)
... I am new to this forum. I am desperately looking for info. I have a 2 year old son who was diagnosed with anemia about 6 months ago. His iron levels are checked every time we go to his pediatrician. His iron levels have been around 9 or 10. ... (0 replies)
... Your hemoglobin is not dangerously low yet which means you are using any iron that you get from your diet still even if it is not enough. ... (9 replies)
... when I went for follow up blood test after 2.5months of iron supplementing. nope, it was about 100! just fine, no longer need to take the load of iron. ... (3 replies)
... You should see a specialist, a hematologist right away if you aren't seeing one already. Your levels sound dangerously low. It sounds like you need an IV iron transfusion or maybe even a blood transfusion. I think a specialist would recommend at least an IV iron infusion. ... (20 replies)
... Because our situations are SO similar it's almost scary! Your levels are low for sure, but if it makes you feel any better, mine are actually even lower. My doctors are saying that mine are as low as they've seen. ... (10 replies)
... erent gynocologists, because of heavy periods and they all sorts of tests, blood work and such and determined the cause of my heavy bleeding, but none checked my blood count which is odd considering my complaint is bleeding to much for many years. ... (8 replies)
... Had gastric bypass surgery in 2004, so I don't absorb pills. ... (2 replies)
... Now tell me that doesn't make the twilight zone theme music start up in your head! ... (10 replies)
... If your Dad was down to 4.0 he should have been in the hospital getting blood transfusions. Was he? ... (6 replies)
... else that they can't figure out they think it's Fibromyalgia..especially if you have a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!