It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 17 of 17 for dangerously low iron level. (0.003 seconds)


... Hi. I have microsytosis anisokitosis and something else of my RBC. Only 35 and with too many other health disorders and a iron level of 40.Last april was 68 and September had droped to 40.I cannot take iron supplements or eat fruit and vegis because of IBS and other stomach complications. ... (9 replies)
... Thanks for your prompt answer.I will be posting all my lab tests later today.I will gather them later, as i am extremely tired at this moment. Just got up to get my hubby ready for work and will go back to sleep for a few hours (9 replies)
... (9 replies)

... Perhaps a hemotologist for iron so low. Yes, you will probably need iron infusions. Are you able to eat meat? ... (9 replies)
... H and RBC count go below range you are considered anemic. Ferritin stores are more telling of iron stats in the bone marrow and organs. ... (9 replies)
... taking pariet and some meds will cause problems with the gut making the absorption of these Vitamins and Iron affected as they are utilized by the gut... ... (9 replies)
... (9 replies)
... A Hgb at 7 and under would require a blood transfusion and IV iron later if you cannot take oral supplements. Are you sure that you can't take them? ... (9 replies)
... Hi again.My RBC have hypochromia, anisocytosis, and microcytosis. My cholesterol was in April 222 with lab ref. range prefirably less than 200 and in September shott up to 248 and good cholesterol from 146 to 167 with reference range preferably lower than 130.The ratio HDL /LDL-Risk Factor shott up from 4.4 to 5 with ref range 7 the most dangerous and 5 extremely increased... (9 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for the prompts reply. I will be posting my latest lab tests later today. I just got up to get my hubby off to work and am going to sleep for a little again.I will gather them and may be you can be even more helpful with more details about my health.Thanks all for replying.I realy appreciate it. (9 replies)
... bsorbtion to lack of enzymes during digestion to who knows what else. When you research into it there are so many factors which contribute to poor absorbtion of iron from both foods and from supplements. ... (14 replies)
... I am not a post op person, but just a low ferritin person. I wondered if it was only your ferritin that was 12, or if you had any other problems that promted your dr to take action. ... (10 replies)
... I am new to this forum. I am desperately looking for info. I have a 2 year old son who was diagnosed with anemia about 6 months ago. His iron levels are checked every time we go to his pediatrician. His iron levels have been around 9 or 10. ... (0 replies)
... Your hemoglobin is not dangerously low yet which means you are using any iron that you get from your diet still even if it is not enough. ... (9 replies)
... Have a bleeding ulcer so I can't take iron pills. ... (2 replies)
... when it gets dangerously low there's probably something else going on besides diet. ... (6 replies)
... else that they can't figure out they think it's Fibromyalgia..especially if you have a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!