It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 61 - 80 of 129 for dealing with low iron. (0.031 seconds)


... he rest of your life feeling tired and depressed, missing out on work and being told it's all in your head and then when you hit rock bottom they simply give you iron infusions. ... (2 replies)
... The low MCV means your blood cells are smaller then average and can't carry as much oxygen as normal. ... (4 replies)
Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... rgy meds and sent on my way. My sore throat did seem to get better briefly, but it never really went away. I decided to go to an ENT. He spent about 5 minutes with me. He didn't use any special instruments, just had me say "ahhh" and looked down my throat with a light. He said it looked perfectly fine. ... (2 replies)

... (6 replies)
... (5 replies)
... Did i hear low iron and hypothyroid? ... (7 replies)
... (4 replies)
... that nutritional deficiency can cause chronic fatigue and a low ferritin can be a trigger for Fibro symptoms and I do know this is a very controversial topic. ... (2 replies)
... Hemoglobin LOW 11.2 ref 12. ... (2 replies)
Am I anemic
Nov 10, 2012
... and we are talking about an umber that can go all the way up to 200. My main thing with ferritin is, it takes forever to raise and I'm talking months, unless you do IV Iron. If you are doing iron therapy the oral route, it takes a long while. ... (2 replies)
... Hemotologist about the iron levels. This is what saved me. ... (9 replies)
... i don't know if I'm anemic or what.... but for the last 6 months or so I've had low iron. I don't have all the numbers but my iron stores were like an 18, then down to 15 now at 9. ... (9 replies)
... I agree that you need to go to a doctor and get a full workup. Your low MCV and MCH indicate iron deficiency anemia, but the high RBC is definitely confusing. A B12 anemia would cause the MCV to be larger, I believe. ... (4 replies)
... it's now up to 27! Dr says it's still low, but it's a pretty good jump for just a month of taking iron pills. ... (32 replies)
Anemia symptoms
Mar 30, 2012
... hi message board! i've been wondering about my symptoms of low iron and wondering is it just me that is going though this. Ive been put on ferrous sluphate 325 mg since Jan2012 because of my iron being 10? ... (1 replies)
... I think it's a normal thing. When I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. Now, when there is a simple iron deficiency anemia present, your labs with look like this: CBC... (12 replies)
... taken me roughly 2 years to get my ferretin from 8 to 61, spending most of those 2 years in the 8 to 35 zone, then when it hit 61 i was scared that stopping the iron would bring my figures back down again. Also i'd say most of you know that i was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis about 6 weeks ago. ... (17 replies)
... Considering your ferritin is not low, if for some strange reason iron was the culprit, the CBC numbers would have probably shot up a lot. But everyone is different. ... (15 replies)
... Here is the problem...you can have a normal hematocrit and still be anemic. Yes you can, I won't argue this with anyone. It's possible. It is possible to be severely anemic and have a normal hematocrit and hemoglobin. ... (3 replies)
... With exercising and low ferritin, exercise is good, but keep it gentle and minimal while ferritin is low. ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blurry vision, dizzyness, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, gi bleed anemia iron deficient

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!