It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 21 - 40 of 186 for def. (0.174 seconds)


... Wow! They have taken a very long time to give you a proper work up. I recently switched doctors because my former doctor was useless. A few weeks after meeting her and initial physical I became extremely fatigued to the point I fainted several times over a three day period (I fainted as I checked into the ER and several times the next two days). Despite fainting I had to... (6 replies)
... Is it possible to have the gastric bypass reversed? (6 replies)
... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. My childhood/adolescence was spent always feeling tired, getting headaches, and feeling detatched and out of it. I always seemed to suffer with vertigo, though I just learned of what... (6 replies)

... I was dx with Iron Def anemia back in July. I was dx by a hematologist. I was feeling fine. I had no symptoms of iron def. ... (2 replies)
... It's my understanding from reading online that Iron def.Anemia does not go well with Cardio work outs. I myself have the same problems. I can only tolerate 15-20 minutes before my heart starts displaying 160 beats at resting. And thats after im done working out. It scary when you expect you heart to come to a rest and it doesn't. Mainly because we don't produce enough oxygen... (3 replies)
... Rainbow, Thanks so much for the reply. As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28.6-32.8 and my MCV was 88.4 with a range of 81.-99. My Vitamin D is always very low when my endocrinologist tests it. I take prescription vitamin D twice a week. I go to the endo for hypothyroidism. Since you said my B12 is low, but still in range, why doesn't the Dr.... (4 replies)
... If yo doc tell syou to take folate ask about B12 to as if you have B12 def folate will mask it further causing damge to continue.... ... (4 replies)
Hi I'm new
Nov 27, 2008
... Hi 03catsmeow Welcome I was wondering if you have had your B12 levels done as well if yo have do you know your levels........ Sounds like you have been through the mill here.....I can relate to C-sections Brain fog is terrible I even lost my memory at times and that was scarey... My brain fog has all gone which is amazing It is like I am living for the first... (8 replies)
Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... Hi Oh so many of these stories here are like me ..... I developed a mystery illness around 5 years ago after sever truama........Was told the same as you and they thought I had so many things I wont bother to mention to many but the truth was revealed this year I am B12 deficient (well Was) had severe symptoms dizziness,memory loss ,loss of appetite,... (8 replies)
... Hi there Linda....sorry about the folate,but I'd ask the dr. why they gave it to her before(she must have been low and needing it back then I would presume). Usually the MCV will be elevated...your mom's is at the high-end...which could mean something.Her ferritin isn't that great either....ferritin is the better test for iron I've heard.At this point it is hard to say that... (34 replies)
... aJILLity--These symptoms are very common with a B-12 def. and/or low iron. Did they tell you if you are anemic or not? Your Hct and Hgb numbers will tell you that, if they are below range. You can always post them here for people to take a look at. RLS is commonly associated with IDA, Iron Deficiency Anemia. Most of your symptoms are associated with B-12 deficiency too.... (7 replies)
... Hello All, I am wondering if you can be both iron deficient and B12 def? I had blood work done, and to make a long story short, they have confirmed that I do not absorb iron in my intestinal tract, also my B12 is "abnormaly" low. I do not know the numbers yet. I received the letter from Dr. and it said that I should call to make appt. to arange therapy. When I called, the... (16 replies)
... Hi Babi: I enjoyed reading your post. It sounds like you're doing everything you need to do in order to be a good "medical consumer" since it's ultimately up to the individual to take charge of his/her own welfare. Most of my symptoms are clearing nicely. I had weird light shows in one eye--optic neuritis--that started resolving as soon as I started B12. My breathing... (21 replies)
... Yes. That was my worst symptom that finally led me to re-testing (in addition to "exhaustion"). Blood tests missed it (B12 def.) early on. I needed methylmalonic acid testing to find it. After supplementing for several months, my breathing is SO much better (most days I don't even notice it unless I get really stressed/anxious). I used to think the hyperventilation was... (2 replies)
... I'm not saying give up the shots, but you can use sublingual B12 and get and keep your B12 stores up that way. However, if I had the choice in types, I'd use methylcobalamin and/or Dibencozide (adenosylcobalamin) in daily doses of at least 1000 mcg and skip the cyanocobalamin (which is usually what's in the shots, unless it's hydroxocobalamin). The cyano-b12 and the hydroxo-... (4 replies)
New to this
Dec 5, 2004
... Please do further research. Research HAS shown that daily sublingual doses DO get absorbed and often work better than the shots (since the shots aren't given often enough and are often the inferior form of B12-- cyanocobalamin). Many people are being helped by sublingual doses of methylcobalamin-- 1000-5000 (and more) mcg per day. It is very old school to think that only... (11 replies)
Anemia
Jan 23, 2004
... Hi Gals, I seem to have similar symptoms, although, I have iron def, not full blown anemia. I, additionally notice vertical ridges on my nails which I read can also be a sign of iron def. How are you ladies doing? It is so hard to be patient, isn't it? In my case, I also have very tender feet, which I think may be due to the oxygen not being delivered to the distal... (13 replies)
... PaNik5717, thanks - its been a cause of utter amazement that such healthcare is covered. We were *supposed* to take out coverage when we landed but it seems so far completely unnecessary, especially as I'm used to paying for dental and eyecare anyway from the UK. Can someone enlighten me on what "B-12 def. can lead to optic neuritis (sp)" is??? " and since the... (12 replies)
... I have two related experiences which may help. 1. 3 yrs ago I was unknowingly a walking case of undg severe iron-def anemia. Cause turned out to be a combo of longterm slow blood leak caused by tiny ulcers coming & going - plus - apparently a poor digester of iron to start w/, assimilation further undercut during same 4 yrs by rabeprazole for hiatal hernia GERD (stomach acid... (4 replies)
... Not off the chart but def low normal. How are you doing on Iron. Any side effects? ... (89 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!