It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 61 - 80 of 186 for def. (0.006 seconds)


Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Thanks for the info. I will def follow through! ... (26 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Well its hard for me to determine the cause, but def follow up with a hematologist. also find the cause of bleeding. ... (26 replies)
... I get very little support. Everyone is an expert. They don't get that eating healthy foods, makes no difference. I'm 5'7" & weigh in at about 100-110lbs & am dx'ed with pernicious anemia. Good luck!! Debbie :) (1 replies)

... I am just starting my supplements for my newly discovered anemia and vitamin D deficiency. I am already tired of people telling me that I should just eat better and exercise more. Or that taking pills can't be the solution for everything. UGH. They don't get it....they don't get that the dr didn't say eat better....the dr said TAKE the supplements before it gets worse and... (1 replies)
... s it just hits you esp during or after your period. i wake up in the night in a panic for no reason and dont sleep well at the best of times. im going to have to def go back, i was that panik striken last time i had bloods it wouldnt come out, took three attemps and had to lie down and pump my hand i was traumatised! ... (11 replies)
... its called tranexamic acid in uk. never knew it has several names, its readily available here and ive been offered it, so if it works for you id def nag ur doc as we wouldnt get it in the uk unless it was cheap! another one of my probs is i cannot swallow tablets and have a phobia about them! ... (11 replies)
... My doctor said anemia with Def b12 is normally an obsorption issue, like celiac. Don't cut glutton until u have ruled out celiac. ... (1 replies)
... Those are closely related.. I would def check this with your cardiologist. ... (4 replies)
... Maybe I should try a low dose supplement and see if the that works. I'll def look into folate deficiency. Thanks again for everything! ... (18 replies)
... serum iron levels could be affected by the iron supplement so it is possible that he does have low iron otherwise. not entirely sure though, because binding capacity is not that high. too bad other measurements of iron status were not checked. but, if it is an iron deficiency, then the question is, why low iron? there is a cause for that... either blood loss or... (4 replies)
... how much is that "normal" hemoglobin? 12? or significantly higher? (12 is about the low end of "normal" for women...) the PSTD idea is pretty silly. I would look for another doctor... (3 replies)
... That is sort of what I was thinking... it seems like my periods were heavier--never super heavy though. The doctor says my hemoglobin has gone back up to normal levels, I still feel pretty lousy. I'm not sure if the way I feel is connected to the previously low hemoglobin and ferritin of 4. She only test for the basic CBC. So, don't know if other #'s have improved. **I... (3 replies)
... yes it either means blood loss - or a serious absorption problem. you could have been anemic before your periods got lighter though. (3 replies)
... Hi, I am finding these boards very helpful! Thank you! My hemoglobin is 9.4, Ferritin is 4.7, RDW 16.2... Folic acid and B-12 are good (other test are posted in another post) Here is my question.... Does being iron deficient with anemia mean that I am losing blood somewhere or not? I am very confused about this part. The doctor did do a urine blood test (neg) and a... (3 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with iron def anemia... I feel like my dr isn't doing enough, but maybe she is. ... (6 replies)
... I have iron def. anemia my hem. stays between eight n nine. doc had me on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg twice a day i thought i would die it made me sooo sick but stuck with it for three months. then switched to slow release tabs that were ok for about a month then they started making me feel very ill too. now i am just trying to manage with diet n taking vit c n b12. would love... (5 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8. ... (3 replies)
... I also think you could submit the lack of attention-neglect or however you want to describe it to the hospital. Most hospitals have patient relations that address these types of issues. It's frustrating...beyond frustrating.....To share a long story and hope that it adds to the list on here and perhaps motivates others to advocate for themselves. Sorry this is so long and it's... (10 replies)
... Interesting......I have low ferrtin 13, and low RBC 3.7 but low normal hemoglobin 11.7 and hematocrit at 35.5. My iron sat is 18%. My neuro is the one that ran these tests, and I am told all is normal, and I need no treatment. I have extreme fatique, loss of a great amount of hair, blurry vision, numbness and tingling too. I am also dx with B12 def....it was 308 a... (1 replies)
... Went to docs on Monday she said labs are very tight on testing for b12 and said they won't test unless I'm symptomatic!!!!! Emm who is charge the doc or the lab here? She said she will test my thyroid as there is a family history of thyroid problems. Said my low ferritin will def make me feel unwell - hurray a doc who recognises this!!!!! My latest test came back at 19 so it's... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, diagnosis, dietary, ferritin, hemotology, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!