It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9Showing 141 - 160 of 186 for def. (0.005 seconds)


... Hope this gives you some sense of what is going on. I know pediatrics differs, but this is the general story of ferritin, deficiency and iron def anemia. ... (5 replies)
... mel, If you don't mind my asking, do you have your lab results? I was wondering just how low your b12 is. The iron and b12 def. will definately exhaust you. You are your own best advocate, you will find a lot of support here at healthboards! I hope you get to the bottom of your anemias fast and start feeling better!!! :) (7 replies)
... Ferritin is the best way to measure the body's iron store. In iron deficiecy anemia and the prelude to it (where you likely are), the ferritin falls first as a result of iron deficicency. For anemia, a fall in hemoglobin below 12 is the marker, along with an MCV below 80 (microcytic). If it is caused by iron deficiceny, then it is "iron deficiency anemia" IDA. Concerning... (3 replies)

... I found this: B-12 deficiency can cause a type of anemia that is characterized by fewer but larger red blood cells. Other effects include walking and balance disturbances, a loss of vibration sensation, confusion, and, in seriously advanced cases, dementia. Since the body requires B12 to an inadequate supply of B12 can expose nerves to damage. Symptoms of B-12 deficiency... (16 replies)
... Iron Def and Thalassemia. any suggestions? ... (3 replies)
... I hope your dr. at least told you to take your iron many hours apart from your thyroid meds. I think it's at least 4 hours apart. May I ask if you had anemia symptoms, and what were they? Also, could you tell if they were anemia symptoms(iron def.) and not thyroid? Everytime I have lots of blood drawn, it literally seems to suck the life out of me, I feel dizzier, more... (10 replies)
Lab results
Nov 8, 2006
... I just went for my 5th IV iron today. I got a copy of my lab test, nothing out of the ordinary, but my MO was high 9.5 , limit is 1.7-9.3, also came back with abnormal WBC distribution, Note: suspect Eos, Imm. Grans. Does this sound right for iron def. anemia or ACD? So far everything I have found says leukiemia. I did not get a chance to talk to my hematologist, before I... (0 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 21, 2006
... shamrock and anyone else you will never believe what happened today!! i am still in shock! here's the true story! I went for my weekly iron iv today-thurs {and in this practice they have you get a cbc first then you are supposed to meet with the dr-but instead my practice mostly has one meeting with a nurse or pa (weird that i still need to pay my specialist co-pay!!-wonder... (22 replies)
... Sure sounds like classic B12 def. I have Pernicious Anemia, since 95 and that list pretty well says it all! I give myself a B12 injection every 2 weeks for years now. My B12 was at 59 when discovered, after a year of strange symptoms such as ones on the list and shocking jolts from the head to the toes, fortunately after a year of treatment I get no more of those ,but it... (24 replies)
... alansage, you def. have Hyperthyroid. no doubt. (4 replies)
... I'm going to second what Cinderella said. If you feel you may be anemic, you really need to get checked, it is a serious disease, def. not something to mess around with. There is an auto immune anemia AIHA, that does not respond to iron or b12. You can work out payment arrangements and/or have some or all of it written off. Good Luck. :) (10 replies)
... MPV = mean platlet volume. It is the average number of blood platelets found in a drop of blood. It is simpler than trying to count the platelets since they can stick together so that a machine does not get the count correct and if you count them by putting them on a slide and eyeballing them yourself, you are as a technologist likely to count another similar cell as a... (5 replies)
... I have been following up with a hematologist - she seems to think it's classic iron deficiency. I just need a lot of iron for some reason, even though my periods are very light. I do respond really well to the iron... but I'm still a bit puzzled by my latest results: hgb: 13.3 hct: 36.5 platelet: 162 mcv: 89 rbc: 4.12 mch: 32 mchc: 36.4 (high) rdw: 17.0 (5 replies)
... Hey everyone, I was DX'd with Iron def a few months ago with possible Alpha Thal (partly Greek heritage) Anyway my Iron was 5 and my ferritin was 3 so ive been taking Ferrous Sulphate for the last 2 months and I was feeling much better and getting on with life. Anyway a few weeks ago I start to develop cracks in the corners of my mouth,chest pain and... (5 replies)
... If it is a small deficiency the MCV and MCH will not be affected as much, later on if the defiency continues, the values will drop in all the areas. Also check the folate as well because they each mimic the other in symptoms, but one can be masked by the other and the damage is still going on. (5 replies)
... I think that was a suspicion of my doc as well, but I thought that B12 deficiency would result in high MCV, MCH, etc. I guess that's not always the case? I probably need to read up on some hematology because some of these correlations are a mystery to me! (5 replies)
... I have had blood values resembling those with a B-12 deficiency. Follow through with your hematologist. If he prescribes the B-12 shots your insurance will cover them. My doctor a GP prescribed them with a diagnosis of Iron Deficiency anemia and the insurance would not cover them saying that it was not a correct diagnosis for the treatment. ( I think who ever advised them... (5 replies)
... I had a blood test done last week, and the results are a bit puzzling: Iron: 30 (28-170) TIBC: 513 (261-478) H % Sat: 6 (20-55) L Ferritin: 6 (10-300) L Hgb: 10.7 (12-16) L Hct: 32.8 (35-47) L Platelets: 182 (140-400) RBC: 3.8 (4.0-5.2) L (5 replies)
... hey z06 yeah, those symptoms are very familiar to me. especially, the leg pains and inability to concentrate. it always seemed like i was in a daze. i was just recently found out that i was anemic. its amazing how much of that has changed now that i've been taking prescription iron pills for 3 months. if you are anemic it should show up in your blood work at your... (1 replies)
... There is a type of anemia that is called Idiopathic. That is a fancy label for we do not know why. People can develop immune disorders later in life that will cause the body to kill its own red blood cells believing them to be foriegn. Some times people have to have their spleens removed in order to adjust the body's red cell making factory. If you have not had a bone marrow... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!