It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 8 of 8 for differential high ferritin. (0.002 seconds)


... The confusing thing is this. My UIBC and TIBC are both low, yet I do not have high iron and certainly not high ferritin. ... (1 replies)
... I normally post on the thyroid board, my DH has thyroid issues. Graves disease. That is being treated and seeming to be going in the right direction. He is still very tired and his bones/joints ache. His last set of blood work, they checked his iron, ferritin, CBC, and differential. CBC and Differentials are all in normal range. His iron is high 182, range of 50-175 and his... (6 replies)
... taking that iron. If you continue to have a low WBC, I'm sure your hematologist will start looking for things. If all of your other numbers within the CBC with differential are normal, it's probably nothing. ... (1 replies)

... y doctor and get B12. But .... she has NOT called me back since my B12 results. She probably does not think that low B12 is a problem. She didn't think my low ferritin the other month was a problem. She said she doesn't go by ferritin levels since my CBC came back normal. ... (57 replies)
... I'm currently taking Feosol (Carbonyl Iron) @ 45mg per day, as per my doctor's intructions. Given that my ferritin level is 5 and my iron is low (both have been low for some time), should I be on a higher dose of iron? It seems low to me, and my numbers haven't improved in some time. My symptoms are horrible right now. Brain fog, painfully fatigued, brittle/shedding hair,... (6 replies)
... oning I might need pills or intravenous to get this up ....he seemed less concerned about the elevated Iron results , he said these can flucuate daily where the FERRITIN is more of a stable number... ... (4 replies)
... I should ask for a Ferritin test do you think? ... (14 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!