It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for dizzy ferritin level 7. (0.009 seconds)


... a hemotologist. Another thing that was weird was that my sodium levels were low and my cholesterol was high. I looked that up and that combination with the low ferritin levels seems to be indicitive of hypothyrodism, which runs in my family. But my hypothyroidism test came out normal. ... (11 replies)
... t this moment because we just changes insurance and I haven't seen it new doc yet. As soon as my hemoglobin was norma my hemo doc said iI was fine even though my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. ... (4 replies)
... Ferritin is a protein molecule that iron is stored in for future use. If the ferritin is low, it indicates that there is no iron available beyond what is being taken in and used from daily diet. ... (21 replies)

... I go thru a bag of ice in about a week....I fill up a 24oz cup 2x a day.. My ferritin at last check was 3. ... (6 replies)
... omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. :dizzy: back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube :jester: I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my... (6 replies)
... Almost 7 years ago, I had gastric bypass surgery to lose the weight and to aid in our desire to get pregnant. ... (6 replies)
... test" implied that my hemoglobin was too low to allow me to donate. I also started feeling pretty weak and fatigued. At that point, I went to the doc and had my ferritin tested, and it came in pretty low around 14. ... (0 replies)
... Her ferritin levels had been at 1500, but she had hypoxia while under the care of the previous hematologist and her last level was 660. Her previous hematologist said he wouldn't consider chelation unless her ferritin was around 2500. Over the last two weeks her hgb has dropped from 8. ... (0 replies)
Iron tested 5
Feb 9, 2012
... days of my period. I would soaked pads! My period lasted 7 days. I felt tired, weak, lightheaded, dizzy, brain fog and I even told my mom, i didnt feel like i would live to see 40. I felt so old! ... (8 replies)
... e effects at these levels but i feel alot better than before my iron injections still terriblt tierd but can walk about with out getting severe cramps or getting dizzy and out of breath. ... (5 replies)
... sees a drastic drop from one month to the next or if my level drops below 70 she calls me and tells me it's time to come back in for another 8 week session. ... (3 replies)
... ctor gave me antibiotic drops , not sure if they worked .. but after about 14 days that cleared up . then just after that I started to feel very light headed and dizzy with a kind of shaky feeling . ... (5 replies)
... He put me on 300 mg of Ferrous Gluconate twice a day. I didn't start to feel better for about 7 or 8 months of being on the iron. I think I posted on this board a while back frustrated that after 6 months I still felt like crap.... ... (10 replies)
... I am a 45 yr old woman, very active in martial arts and weight lifting, and for the past 8 months I have had an extreme loss of exercise tolerance. I had my ferritin tested with a result of 20 (which my MD says is normal), but in the past when I was much younger my doc said I may not feel better until it reaches 180 (the higher end). I have a 13.7 (normal) hgb. I began... (1 replies)
Iron via IV
Mar 25, 2015
... mbers RBC and Hemoglobin will go down. Oral supplements take long time. The sooner you get it the better you will feel. I have had 4 of them in Dec to correct ferritin of 7 which is very low. My feritin jumped to 87 after IVs and I felt good for about 2 months. Then I started feeling week and dizzy again. ... (5 replies)
... Please share your story with me. By the way my ferritin level in december was 15. ... (10 replies)
... I first felt ill after a bout of gastro symptoms which eventually settled but fatigue did not. I have now developed white patches on my lips so Dr wants to test ferritin and folate again. ... (0 replies)
... I'm hoping if I opt for the ablation ,everything else manages to level itself out for good. ... (11 replies)
... So far I've had one dextran infusion that was about 2 hours. My ferritin was also 11 before the infusion. I see the doctor on May 7 to check my iron levels. I think I will probably need more infusions, but I have to ask the doctor about that. ... (3 replies)
Test Results
May 7, 2007
... I don't have the ferritin results or the other iron results back yet. It's a little hard to compare these results to other people on this board because I only had one two hour infusion. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, aranesk, exjade, ferritin, hematology

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!