It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 45 for do heart palpitations low iron. (0.017 seconds)


... flipping and flopping. Thankfully, I got the results of my ECHO cardiogram today and it came back all normal. I'm so glad I'm not having them as a result of heart damage or anything REALLY dangerous, and I guess I will have to learn to live with them. Thankfully I haven't felt them recently!! ... (74 replies)
... I took 3 more iron pills that morning. ... (14 replies)
... Numpy, My niece has celiac and was severely anemic from not absorbing iron from her foods and internal bleeding from the celiac. She had to have blood transfusions. ... (74 replies)

... it was only listed as one of several causes that could bring them on. They very likely could have nothing to do with my anemia at all, too! I was just surprised that anemia could be a cause..... ... (74 replies)
... felt like my heart was going to beat out of my chest. ... (74 replies)
... again. I've had such low ferritin levels that they don't register and am amazed I've somehow come to live with this. I will get back trying to do another iron supplement on top of prenatal vitamin. ... (16 replies)
... Did you have the heart palpitations that make you have to catch your breath? ... (14 replies)
... hough my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. I lose my hair, feel dizzy, nausea, fatigue, anxiety, restless, short of breath, heart palpitations. It's terrible. I had no idea iron can make it person feel this way. I am thinking of doubling up on my garden of life iron. ... (4 replies)
... I have been tired and run down for quite some time now. About six months ago I started having slight panic attacks and anxiety. Then it progressed into having heart palpitations that got progressively worse. I even noticed the lower part of my eyelids and rims of mu eyes werent pink but were pale white. ... (3 replies)
... I'm just another woman with an iron deficiency that doctors aren't interested in treating! I feel terrible. I'm honestly thinking that life isn't worth living if I continue to feel so bad. ... (6 replies)
... please excuse my spelling, on my phone ;) (4 replies)
... Do I just need to load up on some Iron pills and stop giving blood for a while until I figure out the rest of my health problems? ... (14 replies)
... Also, I do have very long and heavy menstrual periods. I am normal weight and I do eat meat. I went to the doctor and blood test results are below. ... (3 replies)
New to iv iron.
Dec 8, 2015
... Is it possible once you get your iron up that you may be able to keep it up without further iv doses? ... (3 replies)
... Yes.. and high blood pressure...chest pain...dizziness. I once had my husband rush me to the hospital because I thought I was having a heart attack! unfortunately they will not go away until you get your ferritin up to about 40. ... (14 replies)
... odes of vertigo and nausea. I started having times where I felt really unfocused and unable to think clearly too, and having hand tremors. Then I started getting heart palpitations and weakness in my legs. Then a week of migraines with blurred vision in one eye. ... (8 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... Hey! Just thought I'd post an update! I've just had another blood test, since joining a new doctor surgery and they tested for full blood count, iron stores, B12 etc. ... (2 replies)
... er reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. I know exactly what you are going through, it's horrible! ... (8 replies)
... out MS, but I know that is NOT the case. It is because they don't know what else to say. I think that it can be related to hormones and perhaps my thyroid but do not know the cause and neither do the docs. Good luck to you. My symptoms still wax and wane althought I am improving by far. ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!