It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 41 - 60 of 76 for dropping ferritin levels. (0.004 seconds)


Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... if she isn't getting her periods, and her iron levels still keep dropping and she isn't training then there MUST be some other source of blood loss, your doctor must find that! I sure hope it isn't cancer. ... (3 replies)
... Hi there, I have the same problem, I have the infusions, my levels go up to a normal range, then with in a couple of months my ferritin goes back down (normally to less than 5), my hb tends to stay regular, which i think is through iron supplements, but i suffer from heavy periods, so what i gain i quickly loose again. Its a vicious circle unfortuantely, and i feel im too... (2 replies)
... then finally a dermatologist. My ferritin was at 13. I'm not vegetarian, but eat little red meat. ... (1 replies)

... I was diagnosed with low Ferritin levels a while ago, 46 and dropping. Probably good by this group's measure, but I dropped 20 points in a month even though I was taking a multimineral with Iron. ... (1 replies)
... the space of a month recently,which gives you an indication of why its so difficult to build it up and keep it up..i am becoming more convinced now,that its the dropping prosess of the ferratin that causes the problems.especialy the sudden drops.its like your body is going into mild shock evrey time. ... (34 replies)
... Do not start B12 injections until those tests are done because MMA and Hcy levels will start dropping after getting the shots. ... (4 replies)
... I am not having any bleeding from anywhere, confirmed by a gastroscopy last month and my periodss. are on the lighter side of normal. My serum iron last week was 3, with normal TIBC and TSAT of 0.05 (normal range was 0.2). I am thinking perhaps it is a hemoglobinpathy. I am waiting my test results of my electrophoresis as patiently as possible. (3 replies)
... I had that bad infusion a couple months ago. A month later my ferritin levels were at 40 or so so no infusion needed. One month later, they are down to 19. ... (22 replies)
... I guess 7 was the magic number for ferritin,doing infusion tomorrow. just 3 months ago it was 219..it just disappears so fast (7 replies)
... doctor disagrees, but doesn't come up with a better explanation. He said there isn't anything more a hematologist would do. This stuff gets very frustrating. My ferritin level is 5. At first he acted like it was a big deal. ... (7 replies)
Unexplained anemia
Apr 20, 2010
... I do have GI bleeding but have done for at least the last 12 years so it's not the cause. My anaemia is not related to iron deficiancy as it's normocytic and my ferritin levels are all normal. I'm pretty much at my wits end. I also have a low white blood cell count. ... (5 replies)
Dropping CBCs?????
Jan 10, 2009
... think that if you treat the PA you should be fine. I don't think that you need to see a Hematologist if you feel good about your doctor's diagnosis and if your levels go up and are stable. ... (1 replies)
... there are many different reasons for iron storage levels dropping and there are varied forms of anemia as you will find if you read the many threads on this board. ... (1 replies)
... When your iron levels drop to such a low figure it can be quite common for it to take ages for it to climb. ... (8 replies)
... at 8, just having breakfast would exhaust me and i would have to lay down. I ended up getting to 29 after nearly one and a half years of iron supplements, then dropping back to 26. My doctor then agreed to do a course of iron injections and the injections only got me as far as 35. ... (3 replies)
So confused~
Mar 20, 2010
... your ferritin at 8 is way too low. Before taking any supplements, get yourself to a hematologist. I have a very good one and he keep my levels at least 70. I have not ran into any doctors who will consider anything blow 10 with with hgb below the low end of normal any concern. ... (19 replies)
... be treated. Your teetering way to close to the no no zone! I'm on the low end of normal and my Dr. is still making me take iron daily. Yes having a low count of ferritin can definitely cause you to feel run down and crappy even at those numbers, and I am speaking from experience. ... (1 replies)
... (5 replies)
... My numbers have been dropping for some time now the lowest my hemoglobin got to was an 8 and ferritin of 5. I had IV iron therapy 3 months ago and the numbers crept up to Hemoglobin of 11 and ferritin of 8. ... (2 replies)
... When I was at a 2 ferritin with a 8.5 Hgb I had a terrible amount of blood loss and always have, I had 7 polyps removed and ablation. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: iron anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!