It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 61 - 76 of 76 for dropping ferritin levels. (0.003 seconds)


... The symptoms you describe don't sound like those of a slightly low ferritin level. The last time my levels dropped I also experienced shortness of breath and heart palpations. It can become serious. ... (7 replies)
... I meant my ferritin rose high, then dropped in a 6 week period, then rose up high again in the next 6 weeks, then dropped again in the next 6 weeks. ... (19 replies)
... I joined this board earlier this year after battling with anemia for a few months. Everything seemed to be getting better after 3 months of iron injections. My levels were holding fairly steady even without any additional iron supplements. I was FINALLY feeling good the first week of May. ... (5 replies)

... Doctor did not say anything about the ferritin dropping so many points in 2 months. My opinion is that it was never 103. I've been hovering around the 20's for ferritin for months. For it to go to 103 was amazing...especially since serum iron levels came back lower than normal at that time. ... (26 replies)
... in March. I'm on Lupron Depot so haven't had a real menstrual cycle since September, but my iron levels continue to drop. My hematocrit has only been as low as 30, an in March had come back up to 38...but my ferritin keeps dropping. ... (63 replies)
My Anemia Story
Sep 4, 2011
... For years, doctors have looked at my labs and said, "Eh, you're a bit anemic." Then my symptoms got worse. First it was the stamina dropping off- like my muscles didn't want to cooperate with me. Then it was the shortness of breath walking any distance over 50 ft. Then it was the muscle cramps- those were the worst. Always in my trunk, sometimes stretching around my back,... (2 replies)
... Hi Greengal 77 Do you have any other results of bloods like MCV ? Have you ever had your B12 levels and folate checked I have to say if you havent ask to get them done specifically Folate B12 serum Hyc (7 replies)
Iron via IV
Apr 3, 2015
... almost 2 years ago and it changed my life! My ferritin has been steadily dropping and I feel so low that I feel that I need another. ... (5 replies)
... I have been on ferrous sulphate for a year and prior to that I was on 3x a day iron tablets (over the counter). 2 years ago my ferritin was 9 and now it's 6 and my hemoglobin was 11 so despite oral iron treatments and an increase in iron in my diet and total avoidance of anything which may inhibit absorption, all my counts have been gradually decreasing. I've had a lot of... (14 replies)
... even though there is enough iron. I know that every time I would have symptoms I thought that my blood was dropping and I would have to go in and get a ferritin and Hgb just so that I did not panic. This is how I finally learned to ignore it, and go on, because after a certain point it kept going up. ... (8 replies)
... Flflowergirl, I appreciate all the suggestions you offer. Sometimes I don't have all the answers and don't know what to do because I'm so confused. I am on the iron (Repliva) supplements prescribed to me by my hematologist. But the problem is she discovered my body doesn't absorb any iron at all. She said it goes right through me. I was discovered to have anemia back in... (7 replies)
... year considering the times that I was unable to take iron at all. It does take a year or more on oral iron to replete the iron stores, you can however bring the levels up to range which is considered safe. ... (7 replies)
... I would so much appreciate any anemia veteran's opinion on whether or not these levels are high enough to stop the iron at the end of June as recommended. ... (24 replies)
... That happens, sounds like you are in a holding pattern. But it's good that you are stable because it could be dropping and you are maintaining levels. It hasn't been that long for you either since your last lab. I would also be disappointed because you have been working hard. ... (5 replies)
... but my FT4 and FT3 are at the bottom of the range and still dropping with each test. The problem is I don't know how many of my symptoms are thyroid related or vitamin deficiency related! ... (5 replies)
... s people are allergic to the filler ingredients that the manufacturer uses to make the supplements into oral medication. If you want to you could wait until your levels get critical and then get infusions. There would be a chance of an allergic reaction, or perhaps less of one. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!