It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 36 for eat liver b12. (0.010 seconds)


B12?
May 22, 2009
... As your doctor feels giving you a further B12 test was like cutting her right arm off, i'm a bit worried she will refuse you other tests. ... (44 replies)
B-12 defficiency
Feb 22, 2004
... I may have said that wrong. If you LACK the intrinsic factor you can eat liver til it comes out your nose and it will have done you NO good. ... (16 replies)
B-12 defficiency
Feb 22, 2004
... Nancy I heard taking anything by mouth to give your B-12 a boost is useless because the syliva -acids take away what you need before it gets in your bloodstream? I take folic acid by mouth and Iron supplments but there different ??... I don't really understand all this this myself?? but I think your waisting your money on them sublingual B-12 Drops? If you have... (16 replies)

... ytica Anemia in May. I got jaundiced and nauseous, and my hemoglobin count was 8. I was really short of breath and had heart palapatations. They did a scan of my liver because they thought I had a blockage in one of the arteries to my liver or gallbladder. ... (7 replies)
B12?
May 23, 2009
... ot think outside the box or consider anything to be wrong with levels that are somewhere within the normal range, even when there are symptoms. No i havnt had my b12 checked, im getting blood taken next week to get everything rechecked, itll be interesting to see if its changed. ... (44 replies)
... inally getting the right answers and treatment. I am on injections for life and have been doing them every two weeks now for a year and a half. At my worst the B12 numbers were in the upper 200 range currently I am at about 800. ... (2 replies)
B-12 defficiency
Feb 22, 2004
... hence a low B12 defficiency! verses both sides gone hence the pernious anemia? ... (16 replies)
... Well I dont think a glass of wine on your day off would cause B12 deficiency I think this only applies to one who drinks a lot everyday consistently.. ... (89 replies)
... nsitent stools, bloating, occasional stomach pain, craving food and feeling hungry all the time, dont put on wieght no matter how much i eat. feel faint if i dnt eat for a couple of hours. ... (10 replies)
... doc said you need two genes to have the disease. I am having an MRI of the liver to be sure there are no iron deposits in my liver and repeat blood tests next week. I do not take any iron supplements. ... (21 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Nov 2, 2012
... ultrasound of my gallbladder, liver, and kidney today because my PCP thinks it might be gall stones. I have read that your gallbladder can get affected due to a B12 deficiency. ... (29 replies)
... rainbow, sorry i put mg ,and itis 50mcg i think i will stop taking them again until i see the neuro,why do you think b12 has dropped i eat a good diet,i do like my glass of wine on my days off from work , i read alchahol can lower b12 my liver tests are fine ,any way will let you know what happens when i see the neurologist,thank you shirley:) (89 replies)
... Another symptom I have been having is that food, no matter what it is, makes me sick to my stomach whenever I eat it. I don't have much of an appetite and when I do eat, food bothers me. I wonder if this is related? ... (4 replies)
... Many of my labs were repeated yesterday so should have some results in the next week. Liver MRI was changed to next week as my health insurance provider wants a call from my MD who is away for the week. ... (21 replies)
... Yes you can eat your leafy greens and meat together, I do. ... (6 replies)
... seafish sa they contains large amounts of B12 esp sardines B12 is only available in animal products....... ... (12 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help me with thid i had b12 test and iron studies done results serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33) transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750) transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20) serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290 my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal (5 replies)
... I wouldn't rule out B12. If all you eat is veggies then you would have quite a tough time getting the amounts you need in your daily diet. ... (37 replies)
... My hemolytic anemia started when we got a new mattress. They think it was the chemicals. I went from fine to near liver failure. When you have hemolytic anemia, your immune system bursts your red blood cells, and the liver cleans them out of your blood stream. ... (36 replies)
... born receptor call Intrinsic Factor, which is responsible for the absorption of the B12 by your liver and system. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!