It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 79 for effect of low ferritin. (0.020 seconds)


... I also have persistently low ferritin, but my hemoglobin has gone into the normal range. ... (19 replies)
... I also have persistently low ferritin, but my hemoglobin has gone into the normal range. ... (19 replies)
... I have suffered from anxiety in the past so doc may be blaming this for the palpitations rather than the low ferritin. ... (50 replies)

Low Ferritin
Nov 15, 2007
... i have low ferritin levels mine is 2 and my iron and vitamin b12 and calcuim are low aswell i have been like this for couple of years now ... ... (49 replies)
... I don't know what to think about it. For the last 10 years, my TSH has been all over the place. It's been as low as 0.06 and as high as 130! I only get the facial swelling when my TSH goes into the upper 80s. That is a common side effect of severe hypothyroidism. ... (28 replies)
Low Ferritin
May 8, 2007
... I think it is interesting how low ferritin and anemia effect people in such different ways. In the fall of 2005 I had a transfusion of 4 units of blood because my hemoglobin was 4. ... (49 replies)
... There is a cause. I started with a ferritin of a 2 last year. ... (50 replies)
... I was just reading all your comments on low ferritin...My ferrin is 17 at last blood test, which in australia is at the low end of the range..the lowest being 15..started taking ferrograd which is sulfate tablets and after 2 days constipation so bad and i had palpitations.. ... (50 replies)
... weeks previously it had been a lovely 1.6 so even though I took the 2 meds at least 6 hours apart, my doctor thinks that maybe the ff did effect the thyroxine, so I am on a 'let's wait a month' before we test again.. ... (7 replies)
... Red blood cells have an average lifespan of about 120 days, though new red cells go into the circulation daily, as old cells die. I don't know that the effect of even 600 milligrams of iron daily would be noticable until a couple of months. ... (12 replies)
... low iron as both illnesses share a lot of the same symptoms. The fact that my eyes where puffy is what caught the attention of a few medical people as people with thyroid issues can have puffy or bulging or combination of both type eyes. ... (28 replies)
... I just take 325 mg of iron a day. It will make you very nauseated at first it really made me sick so my DR said take it with meals and I am on such a low dose right now that I know i should be taking more. I am passed that part of the med making mere sick and I have read that nausea is a side effect of IDA. ... (4 replies)
... (6 replies)
... e among them....I can list a whole lot of symptoms for your viewing it affects the whole body systems not just the blood it is serious in that it can cause a lot of damage with the correct type of B12 a lot are reversable............. ... (24 replies)
... RDA. I don't know how long it takes to raise one's ferritin on average, since some people have contributory causes that prevent absorption etc. ... (11 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... otic drops , not sure if they worked .. but after about 14 days that cleared up . then just after that I started to feel very light headed and dizzy with a kind of shaky feeling . ... (5 replies)
... I didn't know that a low Ferritin could effect thyroid medication, nobody has ever told me this. I'd be interested to know if it could also make a difference to B12. ... (10 replies)
... They mean you are low in iron. The Serum Iron is the amount of iron that is in the blood stream at the time of testing. This value changes according to what you eat that day, and supplements can effect this as well. ... (6 replies)
... I didn't have any open wounds internally with the endo and colonoscopy. He found nothing. He just dismissed it as being from my periods. I don't really think of my periods are that heavy. I've actually been unlucky enough to have hemoraging where it was, um, trickling out of me and the nurses said that was "nothing". ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!