It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18Showing 101 - 120 of 360 for effects of low iron. (0.090 seconds)


... i've recently took a 500mg round of z pak and after a blood test discovered that i was anemic iron level was low any connection? ... (4 replies)
... I have tried all kinds of oral iron therapy but all of them give me severe stomach upset and loose bowels. That is why I went for the shots. ... (3 replies)
... Two weeks ago I did a blood test and I found out that the ferritin was low to 7 while hemoglobin and hematochrite are normal. ... (10 replies)

... intolerant, you may have lots of side effects from gluten but you won't get the destruction of the villi in the small intestine and, therefore, no malabsorption. ... (16 replies)
... Hugs to you. It's so hard when those near to us just don't get how overwhelming the physical effects of anemia are. If he's tired of the tests how does he think you feel, who has to undergo them! ... (23 replies)
... hormone approach. More than likely, the heavy bleeding is causing the low saturation and ferritin. ... (11 replies)
... Apparently you are supposed to take a much higher dose of iron per day as the traditional iron supplements you buy over the counter have too low a dosage for people who have a very low ferretin level. ... (7 replies)
... especially if you have ruled out other possible illnesses. Long term low iron can cause some people's thyroid to not function correctly and one of the symptoms of hyperthyroid can be weight loss or inability to put on weight whilst hypothyroid tends to make people put on weight around their middle section only. ... (3 replies)
... l after I had gastric bypass. My oldest son feels I am lazy and just don't want to work or pick up the house. I have no energy, can't focus and now due to weekly iron infusions I am one of the lucky ones who gets the side effects. ... (3 replies)
... If it helps any, i first began correcting my iron levels with over the counter iron pills which began constipating me. I then went to a liquid iron supplement which didn't give me any bad side effects, however it was very slow working. ... (4 replies)
... d situation for you and your mother to have to go through. I do know that it might be worth investigating to see if they can use another blood substitute instead of blood transfusions at this time. Also you might want to ask your doctor about iron chelation therapy before the next transfusion is necessary. ... (3 replies)
Anemia Question.
May 4, 2006
... he body becomes too low. This can lead to health problems because RBCs contain hemoglobin, which carries oxygen to the body's tissues. Anemia can cause a variety of complications, including fatigue and stress on bodily organs. ... (3 replies)
... (5 replies)
... The good news is... you are not alone! I can completely sympathize as I share most of your symptoms, and I can tell you that there is hope! This post may be long, but I will do my best to help you based on my personal experience. ... (2 replies)
... Firstly, your iron levels on your blood test are simply and indication of how much iron was there at the time of the blood test. Your iron goes up and down all day long, depending on the foods you eat, drink, your menstrual cycle etc. ... (7 replies)
... end of a period. This went on for a number of years and all doctors would do is tell me to go on the pill. Well the pill had some nasty side effects so i refused to take it after 3 months and i tried 3 different brands. In the end i found a naturopath who has helped me get my cycle back on track. ... (17 replies)
... in March. I'm on Lupron Depot so haven't had a real menstrual cycle since September, but my iron levels continue to drop. My hematocrit has only been as low as 30, an in March had come back up to 38...but my ferritin keeps dropping. ... (63 replies)
... hence the infusions. The oral iron was wreaking havoc on my stomach, as well. ... (15 replies)
... Having said that WOW, 3.7! That is crazy low and you definitely needed the blood. I think mine was about a 8 and I was blacking out. ... (11 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... hemoglobin 12.1 and I felt crap. after starting iron supplementing, 3 weeks later I started to feel normal. ... (10 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!