It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 8 of 8 for elevated esr. (0.007 seconds)


... I know macrocytic RBC cause elevated ESR. ... (1 replies)
... is elevated which indicates a chronic inflammation somewhere. Usually when an ESR is elevated a doctor will do further tests to figure out what is causing it. ... (6 replies)
... Hi flowergirl, I am anemic and I was not taking my iron for many many years. It wasn't until I begin loosing my hair when I realized how serious this really is.lol I know it took something vain for me to realize this you would think the dizzy spells would have been the slammer but no it was when I begin loosing hair! I do not have chronic kidney disease. Although I have... (8 replies)

... normal or elevated in anemia of chronic disease, low in an iron deficiency anemia. ... (8 replies)
... Your numbers do look pretty good. An ESR and CRP would probably be elevated if you had a chronic infection. But a CBC checking your white blood counts would probably need to be done also. ... (7 replies)
... Hello, :) I have been researching inflammation because my inflammation markers are also high. Do you have any problems with your kidney function? In renal insufficiency, the presence of an acute inflammatory state could be connected to anemia. The anemia of chronic disease can be distinguished from the other types by the ferritin levels, which are either normal or... (3 replies)
... First, I think it's always worth it to pursue the B12. My co-workers b12 was also in the 200 range and her doctor felt it worthy enough to give her injections once a week for a month. Now she takes the sublingual drops under the tongue. She says she does feel better in some ways but she did not get the overall "cure" like she hoped. Unfortunately, the worst thing you can... (10 replies)
... Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain. Iron 21 (9-27) Transferrin 2.6 (1.8-3.7) Transferrin Saturation 32 (10-55) Ferritin 54 (30-400) Antinuclear Ab (ANA) NEGATIVE Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) NEGATIVE (7 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!