It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 84 for elevated iron levels. (0.009 seconds)


... I am 50... went for routine blood work.. find out I have anemia.. went for more Bloodwork to test my iron... this showed my iron was too High..... ... (4 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I don't know what condition that you have that is raising your iron levels, I can explain some things to you that may help you understand what results you should be looking for. ... (4 replies)

... but my iron was down. I figured i shouldn't worry about the iron too much because i hear that levels fluccuate several times a day. ... (7 replies)
... started it from scratch, which worked. Blood levels all normal now, except for slightly elevated iron. When first went to MD, anemia of unknow origin, but with elevated iron, was the diagnosis. ... (6 replies)
... revealed absolutely no iron in the bone marrow. I know a falsely elevated ferritin level can be caused by inflammation, but I don't have any inflammatory diseases I am aware of. ... (9 replies)
... fter a few weeks i started getting worse. So I added vit c to my brewers yeast to help with absorption. Big mistake!!! The brewers yeast has a small amount of iron in it and vit c greatly increased absorption of iron. ... (4 replies)
... Hi flowergirl, I am anemic and I was not taking my iron for many many years. It wasn't until I begin loosing my hair when I realized how serious this really is. ... (8 replies)
... normal or elevated in anemia of chronic disease, low in an iron deficiency anemia. ... (8 replies)
... serum iron is not a great measure for total body iron .. ... (6 replies)
Ferritin questions
Aug 29, 2010
... I know it has been awhile since this was posted but very helpful. My ferritin level is less than one (My md said it was undetectable) but my cbc was normal. I feel terrible. I see an endocrinologist tomorrow and a hemotologist Friday. My tsh was normal but didn't do any free testing. A random blood sample cortisol level was low. Hoping I find out some answers soon. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin questions
Nov 12, 2009
... Ferritin is an iron storage protein that the body synthesizes, FREE iron can be toxic to our organs. ... (2 replies)
... While researching on thyroid conditions, I came to see a lot of people also had iron and B12 concerns, So, I decided to be proactive with my health care and decided to investigate my iron and b12 levels. ... (10 replies)
... If your multivitamin contained iron, it would make the serum iron results elevated. Otherwise, it could have to do with the meal you ate the day before, etc. ... (5 replies)
Anemia problem
Aug 12, 2004
... Hi Blueflower, I hope you can find out whats wrong.I start injections today.My iron is at 4. I do have celiac disease, and acid reflux. It was found when the upper and lower scope was done a few weeks ago. ... (2 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13.7 and my diff's were fine, so my new promary care Dr wanted to run another round of bloodwork to inlcude all my ferritin levels and such. ... (4 replies)
... Yes, your level of anemia and iron deficiency can cause tachycardia and severe fatigue. It normally does not cause high BP though. ... (14 replies)
... to develop a proper growth cycle for their hair and that is if the ferretin levels stay elevated. ... (29 replies)
Anemia problem
Aug 12, 2004
... Hi, I have been anemic for over a year now, was feeling very tired so asked doctor to check my iron levels, he did and i was a 4, he imediately started me on iron injections. At the time my son was about 12 months and i was still breast feeding him. ... (2 replies)
Anemia
Jun 19, 2009
... or not being able to absorb the iron in the diet as seen in malabsorption syndromes. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!