It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 21 - 40 of 84 for elevated iron levels. (0.009 seconds)


... Thank you for your response. I don't think I was clear in my question though. My iron stores are increasing before I started the iron. ... (2 replies)
... what part of the iron is this? ... (4 replies)
... I had the same thing... all my iron levels were fine, but Iron Saturation was low at 13. I also had slightly High Liver Enzymes ALT at 41. ... (6 replies)

... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... r of dehydration. Your BUN is at top of range but not high enough to explain a creatinine of 1.6. Chronic kidney disease can cause anemia, but it is not normally iron deficient, it is anemia of chronic disease, which looks different than yours. Thyroid levels have nothing to do with calcium. ... (14 replies)
... My doctor has told me to just continue with iron supplements 3 times a day and eat iron rich foods. Would this be enough to get it up? ... (1 replies)
... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... Your doc is right, infections and inflammation can give a falsely elevated ferritin reading. ... (7 replies)
... About 1 month ago, I started having full fledge panic attacks. I went to the ER thinking it was a heart attack. Everything came out fine, except my iron levels. ... (15 replies)
... I took out some very old blood tests spanning over the last 10 years and some of my cholesterol levels have been higher than i would like and there is no reason for this. ... (5 replies)
... I was just wondering if for those of you who have been treated for iron deficiency anemia how long does it take for your ferritin levels to go up to normal? ... (2 replies)
... i've been feeling like crap for a while now, but none of these genius doctors have ever thought to test my iron levels. ... (4 replies)
... so I took the D along with the iron and all went back to normal. Would diminished VD affect my current situation with these results? ... (7 replies)
... You are very lucky. You responded well to oral iron therapy. ... (1 replies)
... from what i've read, don't thyroid conditions lead to elevated cholesterol levels? ... (23 replies)
... Any time your MCV and MCH are elevated along with B12 being anywhere near a low, It's a B12 deficiency, as much as My Dr. has treated me this way. ... (4 replies)
... B vitamins are water soluable and extra is excreted through the urine. Other vitamins and minerals can be dangerous if you take too much. Iron is one of them. Your body cannot get rid of extra iron and overload can cause serious damage. ... (9 replies)
... I think they said that even with six I.V.s, the levels won't be out of the danger area fast, and even after six, they said I may need more, so my heart and brain will not be starved of oxygen as they have been. ... (19 replies)
... I also had my cortisol levels tested for my adrenal function. Poor adrenal function will also cause major tiredness and brain fog. ... (6 replies)
... The biopsy confirms celiac, true, BUT... You can have early stages with high levels of antibodies but no obvious antestinal damage yet. It's at this point that different doctors and patients make different choices. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!