It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 41 - 60 of 84 for elevated iron levels. (0.008 seconds)


... Your creatinine may be elevated a little fro. Your previous renal failure. That may be your normal now would have to compare previos levels. ... (14 replies)
... My DH has Hereditary Hemochromatosis and his Ferritin levels reached 2,589. Tranquillity is right about bloodletting for the treatment. ... (6 replies)
... I dont have anything to add re the colonoscopy but that sure was some informative reading and i sure did learn a lot. Who knows, if my iron levels dont lift their numbers and stay elevated i might have to look into finding possible causes. ... (32 replies)

... end range values on my cbc, etc. and see if they indicated anything about my iron and b12 deficiencies, my hypo condition, or were indicative of something else. ... (16 replies)
B12 Question
Nov 23, 2008
... now I know this is done in Australia but not sure about elsewhere this is supposed to give levels at the cellular level too I had this one done and it was very low..... ... (2 replies)
... How elevated are your TPO antibodies? ... (6 replies)
... Ferritin is an iron storage protein that the body synthesizes because free iron is actually toxic to our bodies. To prevent iron toxicity the body regulates the level of ferritin synthesis to accommodate different levels of iron. ... (2 replies)
... From your labs they do point to iron deficiency anemia, why, is what you want to find out. You are considered moderately anemic almost, mild. ... (24 replies)
... or I worry that the iron is going straight through me, though it has gone up a little... ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I have had chronic anemia for a few years now always thought to be from heavy menstrual cycle. The pattern has always shower iron deficiency and have had several iron infusions, the last almost a year ago. I have felt sick almost the entire year but no anemia. ... (1 replies)
... I am not an expert on blood levels but am an expert on worrying and just wanted to say hello to you and try to offer you some calming advice. ... (4 replies)
Follow Up Report
Mar 18, 2008
... Have you had your levels checked recently or your dose changed? ... (9 replies)
Me too--I'm back
Nov 7, 2008
... Grad C which is a slow release supplement with 325mg ferrous sulphate which is equivalent to 105mg elemental iron and 500mg Vit C. I don't get any stomach upsets from this and no constipation, but a girl at my work was on this for a short time and suffered constipation. ... (8 replies)
... months, and she hadnt checked my ferritin level or any other other iron related levels, and I am wondering if I need intramuscular or IV infusion to get rid of some of my symptoms quicker, because I am miserable, or just wait it out? ... (5 replies)
... What is considered a lot of hair falling out? I see a little bit when showering, but not a lot and have long hair, if that makes a difference... joisbelle (4 replies)
... that the body synthesizes because "free iron" is actually toxic to our bodies. To prevent this iron toxicity the body then regulates the level of ferritin synthesis to accommodate different levels of iron. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin Drop
Jun 4, 2007
... is very low and as barbwest said, simple over the counter iron supplements are in most cases not enough to get your levels elevated. My ferretin was an 8 and it took me a whole year to get back up to 29. ... (3 replies)
... cause of my anemia...be helpful if i had doctors that seemed some what concered. i've suffered from anemia for as long as i can remember, they put me onto an iron suppl and after 3 months he said my levels are elevated but not at the normal state but i could stop taking the iron if i wanted too. ... (29 replies)
... ll continue if you are not treated multi vitamins and diet will not help it...My mother is low in B12 very low and here MCV is around 95 which is way to high MCV levels are elevated in Folate or Vit B12 deficiency...... ... (14 replies)
... mild, moderate, severe and profound. Your anemia level meets the mild criteria. Mild anemia can be treated by mild oral iron supplement or increase in red meat in diet. Moderate can be treated by iron supplement. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!