It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 38 for elevated iron low rbc. (0.005 seconds)


... I have a history of iron deficiency anemia that could get pretty low. ... (7 replies)
... Im hoping that some of you can help me out. I was just recently dx with Iron Deficiency. I went in to my Dr. because I have been so tired the past 6 months or so. Here were all my lab results. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks again for your quick replies. Still waiting for the iron test. ... (7 replies)

... weeks ago I had my physical and my Ferritin and Iron were low. ... (1 replies)
... Hi! I just got blood work done that shows MCV and MCH to be slightly elevated and calcium slightly low, but everything else in the normal ranges. I can't be anemic if my RBC is within normal levels, right? ... (1 replies)
... I think the malabsorption associated with celiac has probably affected iron absorption for a long time and has now improved considerably. ... (21 replies)
... but my iron was down. I figured i shouldn't worry about the iron too much because i hear that levels fluccuate several times a day. ... (7 replies)
... Your blood results look good, esp as you are hypothyroid. Out of curiousity I looked up elevated Hct and saw that it can be due to dehydation. The only other alternative is Polycythemia vera. ... (2 replies)
... I had a red blood cell mass test to confirm he also said that I have low b12 and low iron. ... (10 replies)
... Yes, your level of anemia and iron deficiency can cause tachycardia and severe fatigue. It normally does not cause high BP though. ... (14 replies)
... lingual that you were taking did have an effect on your tests...hmmmmmmmm....don't know if the MMA will be elevated now.....but it will be interesting to see if it is.I know that most hematologists say blood levels usually only need to be checked at 4 month intervals.... ... (7 replies)
... I am on mission to determine what is wrong with me. I have been followed for the last 4 years by an endo. for a thyroid disorder. Elevated TPOab, low TSH level and untreated. ... (4 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... d with H RDW and TBIC. The cause of the deficiency is the question, which as others said are likely due to GI issues or menstruation. Mine follow the pattern for iron deficiency and always have, only this time things are a little off. Low across the board except elevated WBC, normal RBC and normal ferritin. ... (9 replies)
... HI There My recommendation for you would be to have some other tests they are; uMMA Homocysteine (these 2 will be elevated with a B12 defeiciency) It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... I... (12 replies)
... Your creatinine may be elevated a little fro. Your previous renal failure. That may be your normal now would have to compare previos levels. ... (14 replies)
... d,numbness, fatigue,palpitations rapid heart rate loss of memory stomach issues concentration problems couldnt talk properly the list goes on and on..........My iron was on the low side as my ferritin but not severe vitamin D very low as was my folate........ ... (24 replies)
... which in itself is classic for iron deficiency anemia but not diagnostic .. but your iron studies are classic for iron deficiency anemia ... ... (11 replies)
... all other normal, except my vit D still low at 20. ... (5 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start...All those ranges indicate is were PA can start... ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood test, ferritin, iron, iron deficiency, rbc mcv mch calcium

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!