It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for elevated mcv and mch anemia. (0.005 seconds)


... Any time your MCV and MCH are elevated along with B12 being anywhere near a low, It's a B12 deficiency, as much as My Dr. has treated me this way. ... (4 replies)
... I found this information for you. HGB is hemoglobin and there should be a reference range given as to what is normal. ... (2 replies)
... It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... ... (12 replies)

... I agree that you need to go to a doctor and get a full workup. Your low MCV and MCH indicate iron deficiency anemia, but the high RBC is definitely confusing. A B12 anemia would cause the MCV to be larger, I believe. ... (4 replies)
... B12 blood serum tests regularly show false negative results especially when accompanied with high folate and the real measure of B12 should be at tissue level and not what is pooled in the blood. ... (10 replies)
... As far as my MCH and MCV, My MCH was 30.2 with a ref range of 28. ... (4 replies)
CBC numbers
Sep 16, 2008
... low MCV, huge platelets which have always been high but are starting to decline otherwise indices are fairly nml, always slightly elevated LD, and hist of breast CA treated with arithromycin and cytoxan. Got any ideas on that one because no one else seems to including my oncologist. ... (4 replies)
... which in itself is classic for iron deficiency anemia but not diagnostic .. but your iron studies are classic for iron deficiency anemia ... ... (11 replies)
Mcv question
Aug 23, 2009
... That is a good question, I can explain a little perhaps. Ranges are just that and nothing more. Not all people will fit into these ranges and this is the way it is for some. Doesn't necessarily mean something is abnormal. However, it could mean many different things for individuals. ... (2 replies)
... I have been followed by my PCP in WA and a different PCP while I was in eating disorder treatment, and NOW have a different PCP in AZ following my care, so I feel a little lost on what should be done with my anemia. ... (5 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I'm not too concerned about the lower values within a week because I know they can fluctuate, and they didn't change THAT much I don't think. But why would these same values change and not the MCV, MCHC and RDW? ... (7 replies)
... I have been anemic for about 5 years.Have been taking irons pills on and off, then eventually stopped taking the irons pills for a couple of years and decided to get my iron from my diet. Never really took my iron anemia seriously and now I wish I had because I am tired all the time, get these awful migraines.. ... (5 replies)
... My MCV is at 78. ... (4 replies)
Any ideas???
Aug 10, 2008
... accessn12--I completely understand your reservations in consulting a Hematologist. A straight forward simple IDA looks like this on labs: Hematology Hemoglobin Low Hematocrit Low MCV Low MCH Low MCHC Low Platelets H RDW H (12 replies)
Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... I have been taking iron supplements for a little over a month and just got the results from the latest blood test. ... (0 replies)
... Yes your folate is low and so is your B12 even though it is with normal is is still way to low you really shouldnt be below 700 below 550 is were neuro damage can start... ... (4 replies)
... deficiency coexists in the presence of IDA, it may not show and appear to be a normal reading. You are too low for that. ... (24 replies)
... Last January, I had my ferritin run and it had gone up from 25 to 29. My HGB was 14. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!