It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for endometriosis low iron levels. (0.005 seconds)


... for the first time in my life. Ever since, I've been tired and lethargic. I'm a VIP blood donor, and was denied the opportunity to donate in early March due to low iron. I eat very healthy and work out 5 days a week, so I figured a visit to the doctor was in order. ... (10 replies)
... hrough a small bout of it as well. This one actually was going for a really long time with no one trying to figure it out. My Ferritin Level was 2 with obvious low H and H! ... (15 replies)
... Then i feel like i am going to have a heart attack...can't catch my breath can't hardly funtion at all and he takes some simple blood tests....and guess what my iron levels are at 4 and my hymiglobin is less then two!No wonder I feel like death!I have been started on iron shots two times a week,in the hospital. ... (6 replies)

... I found myself in a similar position, I had a low ferritin though. ... (5 replies)
... nergy, I would fall a sleep at the dining table and everyday chores were so hard. I had a blood test and found out my Ferritin was 2.5. I was told this was very low and was put on iron... ... (3 replies)
... I understand this is the figure representing the levels stored in the liver? ... (9 replies)
... as soon as I possibly could to get Venofer, an IV iron infusion once a week for 4 weeks and set me up another appointment to see him in a month and get rechecked. ... (4 replies)
... hence the iron infusions. ... (12 replies)
... the iron infusions work fairly quickly dependant on how low your iron is. ... (6 replies)
Ablation delayed
Apr 3, 2009
... I know it is extremely uncomfortable having heavy periods and having it affect your iron levels too. Prior to finding out about my fibroid, i had spent a year and a bit visiting a naturopath. ... (10 replies)
... thyroidism, mitral valve prolapse, clinical depression, orthostatic hypotension, had a pulmonary embolism in may of 2006. Was diagnosed with endometriosis in december of last year. Just diagnosed with diabetes in may of this year. Controlling with diet and exercise. ... (4 replies)
... I am so happy I stumbled across this board! I recently went to see a hematologist regarding my blood levels. I truly feel I am losing it. I have such low energy it is RIDICULOUS. I have 3 kids, and even after seeing the hematologist, she made it seem like having 3 kids is the reason for feeling so run down. ... (6 replies)
... I am in a similar place as you. I am 44 and have been scheduled for a colonoscopy to look for reasons that may explain my chronic iron deficiency too. ... (13 replies)
... ype of anemia I have, I have endometriosis and have been having very heavy periods so that is the likely cause, although we have stopped the bleeding and started iron injections and the levels are sadly not coming back up. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!