It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9Showing 141 - 160 of 187 for energy levels ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


... h a lap full of ice water! I am not so sure I want the ice to have a funny taste! I like this addiction! But I really want to feel better. I want to have the energy I used to have. I want to be able to go for a bike ride with my daughter and not have to take a 2 hour nap after going riding for an hour. ... (24 replies)
... Hello all, I am not sure if this is normal or not, but I have Low B12 and Low Ferritin Levels. In the beginning of October 2007 my Ferritin was 10 and my B12 was 172. ... (5 replies)
... commitment to myself to get to the bottom of this low iron mystery and in the meantime, keep my levels up. ... (2 replies)

... In my opinion, yes, it looks like you are still anemic, though "mildly". Your Ferritin is not that bad, but taking into account that your iron levels have decreased, your Ferritin may go down in time, too. ... (2 replies)
... You are mildly anemic and have depleted ferritin stores and that in turn makes you feel very poorly to say the least. ... (2 replies)
... my iron levels are 6 my transferrin IBC 71 normal is 45-70 what part of the iron is this? transferrin saturation 9% normal=16 to 50,what part of the iron is this? serum ferritin assay 23 normal=15 to 290,what part of the iron is this? It says that the studies suggest iron defficiency the ferritin maybe misleadingly elevated to within normal range by concurrent inflaatory... (4 replies)
... im not surprised you feel terrible with your count so low. Mine at one point was 9.7 ferritin around 2 and i seemed to catch every bug and infection going. ... (6 replies)
... The symptoms you describe don't sound like those of a slightly low ferritin level. The last time my levels dropped I also experienced shortness of breath and heart palpations. It can become serious. ... (7 replies)
... Now I know that wasn't a good idea, but people kept telling me to have more energy you have to increase activity. So much for that advice. I'd been seeing a doctor pretty much every month, because of medical problems. ... (1 replies)
... on for years due to heavy menstrual bleeding. I have been on iron supplements for about a year, but had more blood loss with my hysterectomy four months ago. My ferritin is now up to 28 and all other blood test results are within normal limits. ... (0 replies)
... I was just concerned about my low hemoglobin and ferritin and other levels and going into surgery that way, otherwise, I'm not the kind of person that gets scared about stuff like that. ... (10 replies)
Double edge sword
May 18, 2011
... I just called my hematologist and my results are back. After only 10 days on 1000 mg of Farrous Sulfate, my hemoglobin has gone up from 6.9 to 8.4 and my Ferritin has gone up from 3 to 10! I'm ecstatic! ... (6 replies)
... I am so happy I stumbled across this board! I recently went to see a hematologist regarding my blood levels. I truly feel I am losing it. I have such low energy it is RIDICULOUS. I have 3 kids, and even after seeing the hematologist, she made it seem like having 3 kids is the reason for feeling so run down. ... (6 replies)
... Hi, I am a 59 year old WM who had a Fusion done on my neck C5-6-7 2003, with chronic pain commencing 2 months post op to this day. After gaining 60 pounds due to inactivity, I elected to have weight loss surgery (Gastrectomy), and am about 60 pounds lighter. Back in February this year I started having restless legs syndrome, which caused insomnia. I have also had an... (0 replies)
... To cut a long story short, I've had low iron levels for most of my life. For the past 8 years I've suffered with low energy, breathlessness, pains in my legs and burning feet. ... (2 replies)
... ferritin levels very low say they feel great and me have higher and still feel terrible. Of course people that aren't low on iron still get fatigued and tired as well. ... (1 replies)
... L On the Test results comment is Low iron saturation but serum ferritin indicates adequate Iron Stores. ... (6 replies)
... in the afternoon in weeks, something I used to do with great frequency and I haven't had a single episode of tachycardia. My energy is amazing. I feel like I have turned a corner, and in some ways I am grateful for this diagnosis of anemia. ... (5 replies)
... sounds like she does not care much if your levels are not in optimal ranges? ... (1 replies)
... I am going to call the dr and ask what my ferritin and iron serum levels are and then I'll let everyone know on Monday. Thanks for the info, I don't know what levels are important and which ones are not. All I know is I feel like crap and I hope it doesn't take months to feel better. ... (13 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!