It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 99 for exhausted from anemia. (0.016 seconds)


... Good morning everyone. My name is Christina and I have recently been diagnosed with severe iron deficiency anemia and vitamin D deficiency. ... (2 replies)
Newbie
Apr 5, 2005
... You will need time and patience to get your strength back. The blood loss from your ulcer is cumulative which means that for everyday that you had blood loss, your body was placed in a strain to try to make new blood cells to keep up. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Sounds like your Doctor is awaiting Bloodtest? along with a few other things for him to look at? if your intrinsic factor is missing I would only "guess" you may have pernious anemia?...but you may just be low in your B -12?? Causing you to feel like you been feeling, you may have to take B-12 injections for a while to get your body built back up! You may need to ask your... (1 replies)

RE: a blood test
Oct 8, 2001
... ng to a new Internal Medicine doctor to get a second opinion. I have heard about B12 deficiency and iron deficiency in relation with anemia. Can these be spotted from a regular blood test or do special blood test need to be done. What should I tell my new doctor? ... (1 replies)
... Saw the hematologist's NP yesterday. He said all my symptoms shouldn't be from the anemia since my HGB has gone from 8.8 to 11.4 in about 5.5 wks. So, I get that that should have made me feel better, but my symptoms are WORSE! ... (3 replies)
... ow FE has Lactose in it..and it must be a good bit because it was worse than eating a bowl of ice cream. It took me a couple of weeks to get my stomach straight from that...meanwhile the Dr. made me an appt. with a gastrohepa something or another...and I got scared and cancelled it... ... (14 replies)
Low Hemoglobin
Nov 7, 2007
... It's going to depend on what's causing your low hemoglobin. It can be such a wide variety of things causing it. My hemoglobin came from an autoimmune disease, called hemolytic anemia. But some have low hemoglobin from being anemic from bleeding. Others have low hemoglobin from low B12. ... (2 replies)
... Are you sure that your dizziness, blurred vision and brain fog isn't from something else entirely and not your iron, I was thinking maybe low blood sugar or something. ... (3 replies)
... for an explanation and can't seem to find answers that make sense. I have been told I was anemic all of my life. Four years ago, I went to my PCP because I was exhausted all of the time and felt like my brain was in a fog. ... (2 replies)
... I was diagnosed with borderline anemia and a ferritin of around zero a little over a year ago after going to the doctor over an irregular heartbeat, dizziness, and exhaustion. ... (8 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jan 28, 2008
... I know from experience that getting what you want from doctors is not easy but you really have to push your GPs for more help. ... (18 replies)
... I take the Solgar Gentle Iron and I take 4 a day. You cannot compare the elemental iron in the Solgar Gentle to the Rx Iron from your dr because its a different kind of iron. ... (14 replies)
Hi I'm new
Nov 27, 2008
... second, and third response to me was eat better and take a vitamin. He even laughed at me, he literally laughed at me and said just pack a few more pounds on you from eating at McDonalds, a few leafy green veggies, and pop some vitamins and you'll be good as gold. ... (8 replies)
... ok some tylenol for discomfort. The aches and pains went away in about 3 days with each day a little less uncomfortable than the first. My left shoulder throbbed from time to time, for the next 2 weeks, just like it did during the infusion. ... (4 replies)
How's Amwood???
Jan 12, 2004
... knowing part. That still sucks and it's still the case for both of us. Not having an end to the anemia is totally unfair. An,d you have to recover from the surgery that didn't help. I would hope that the CT scan and the lap would show enough for your gyn. I hope you can get that all transferred. ... (31 replies)
Fatigue
Feb 2, 2017
... heart issues pretty much all my life and they're no fun. I understand that the racing heart can accompany low iron. I have them too and my iron was diagnosed as anemia just yesterday. Like you, I'm exhausted much of the time and suffer from leg cramps and some shortness of breath when climbing stairs. ... (8 replies)
... they admitted me due to my iron deficiency anemia. My hemoglobin was a 7 when I wAs admitted and was a 9.7 when they released me yesterday. My ferritin only went from a 5 to a 9. I was given 3 units of blood through transfusions and 1 iron therapy of feraheme. Shouldn't my numbers have gone up more? ... (3 replies)
... I was getting infusions until my NovaSure, which has helped. Im very happy my iron levels only went from 75 to 39 this time! Yay. I started at ferritin level less then 3! 20 weeks of infusions over 30 weeks and ablation helped me a lot. ... (1 replies)
... saturation and ferritin were both low. My rbc goes from barely low to normal but my dr said it's just due to menstruating. ... (14 replies)
Anaemic again?
Apr 24, 2013
... and sometimes short of breath with a lump in my throat. My question is, could I have developed anemia again through my body trying to fight the infection I had? ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anxiety, b12, ferritin, iron, loose stool, low ferritin, nausea, stomach

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!