It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 81 - 99 of 99 for exhausted from anemia. (0.020 seconds)


... This all started when I was doing the extreme exercise combined with extreme diet for 6 months. And it resulted in my weight dropped 8 kg from 65 kg to 57 kg. Shortly after that I felt my body was exhausted, drowsiness, and dizziness. I thought it was anemia or low blood pressure. ... (0 replies)
... I am grateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. Turns out, my ferritin level was 7. He told me to take 325 mg... (5 replies)
... It sounds like you are going through a heck of a time! I just joined on here myself. I don't know how much help I will be. My overall anemia is low but not severe. ... (3 replies)

... has indicated that to restore severely depleted iron reserves takes from 6 months to a year! ... (4 replies)
... c she keeps thinking the anemia was causing the shortness of breath. ... (34 replies)
... I think it's a normal thing. When I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. Now, when there is a simple iron deficiency anemia present, your labs with look like this: CBC... (12 replies)
... o newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. I feel exhausted all the time, have a rapid pulse rate, fuzzy thinking, a dull headache most days...I barely have enough energy to cook, and some days I don't. ... (12 replies)
Hi I'm new
Nov 29, 2008
... e on the other hand the specialist said that my numbers were very low and I needed the infusion right away and that they needed to look into where I was bleeding from immediately. So, now I'm frightened and angry. No to mention, too exhausted to be either of them for very long. ... (8 replies)
Aching legs
Sep 29, 2008
... Yes, that is my main symptom. My legs always feel weak when I walk and ache. I am thinking it is from the low ferritin I have and anemia. I hate it though because it makes you feel exhausted. Do your legs feel weak too? ... (22 replies)
... eans there is no iron left in storage. Ferritin is stored in the bone marrow and organs. My GI doc said, when the ferritin runs out that you begin to pull iron from the organs. I am unclear on how this process works or what happens when. This is just what I was told. ... (9 replies)
... racks when it is coming to communication with my anemia. I do have panic attacks and I feel he is trying to do rule outs so not to upset me. I am getting upset from the unknown. ... (9 replies)
... I am new to this forum and would appreciate any information about anemia from you guys. Unfortunately, I know nothing about this condition. I have been feeling very tired. Now I know why. ... (21 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
... in the 220 range. With normal being around 400 and up to about 1100. My intrinsic factor is at 120, with it being considered too low at 120 and down. I'm also exhausted all the time, no matter how much sleep I get. The doctor did a full blood workup of my thyroid hormones and they were all normal. ... (18 replies)
... Also, you're probably still out of whack from the antibiotics for H.pylori. Those can affect your sleeping, too. I know when I was on Levaquin, I could not sleep at all. It was terrible. ... (8 replies)
... It may have caused me to be anemic even before the ulcer which would explain why I would get so so exhausted and for me its hard to go to sleep when I am painfully tired. So maybe this has something to do with it. ... (16 replies)
... Fe for almost 6 months but it didn't help. I also had alot of GI side effects from it that weren't pleasant. My primary care suggested the Ferrous Gluconate and I then took Fergon for about 6 months with no improvement. ... (2 replies)
... I had Hemalytic Anemia for about three years but am completely well. I still am monitored every six months to make sure my darling little warm antibody is still gone and so far it is. ... (23 replies)
... Your three small children could be a clue. If you became anemic while pregnant each time and did not recover between pregnancies, you may just have exhausted your ability to make new blood cells. ... (4 replies)
Frustrated
Jan 7, 2005
... gyn referred me to a hematologist when my platelets rose from 500 to 550 and had an iron level of 27, as well as starting me on iron and baby aspirin. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fatigue, ferritin, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!