It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 60 for exhaustion and low ferritin. (0.012 seconds)


... I am very anemic and my ferritin was a level of 5. This was the reason I have been walking around for the past year almost unable to function. The exhaustion and weakness, muscle pain etc...has been awful. I am on 3 iron slo fe a day, 3 vitamin D since I am deficient with that, calcium and fish oil. ... (2 replies)
Symptoms ?
Mar 13, 2013
... I have a burning tongue with some white coating. My ferritin level is 8. ... (9 replies)
... history. I do have chronic gastritis for which I take protonix 40 mg daily. For about a year I have been feeling really awful. I have had every test know to man and the only thing that is finally showing up are that I have low iron and hgb. My TIBC is high at 600, my HGB is only slightly low at 11. ... (6 replies)

... I am a 17 year old girl, and I am currently suffering the worst fatigue I've ever felt. ... (7 replies)
Low iron stores?
Sep 22, 2011
... which is really low! There's no way that depleted so much in just the 3 months that i last gave blood, so they should've sent me away. Exhaustion is actually a symptom of low iron, if you've been feeling really exhausted lately or ever feel light headed I would go for a blood test. ... (2 replies)
... My DR said I should take iron and that my low numbers were likely due to heavy periods. I'm 49 and my periods are getting somewhat erratic. I have blood clots and somewhat heavy bleeding the 2nd and 3rd days. My periods can last up to 10 days although they're pretty light towards the end. ... (0 replies)
Aching legs
Sep 27, 2008
... Anemia, Low ferritin, Low vitamin D, they did not test my B12 which I want to have done, but I also started about 6 months ago with leg tiredness, just horrible exhaustion and neck stiffness. Cannot even turn my neck sometimes it hurts so bad. Had an MRI of my neck, xrays and they say everything is fine. ... (22 replies)
... Before I was actually diagnosed with anemia I was extremely emotional and anxious because my doctors didn't know what was wrong with me and I think I was very scared. ... (5 replies)
... I am so glad to find this information! I had a GBP back in the 80's and due to my husband's job we have been transferred several times. I have actually been in good health other than severe migraines the last 15 years. ... (14 replies)
... how you feel. I have been suffering from exhaustion and anxiety for a few years now. I have severe claustraphobia and have gone through periods of agoraphobia too. The doc just put me on antidepresants. ... (4 replies)
... adolescence was spent always feeling tired, getting headaches, and feeling detatched and out of it. I always seemed to suffer with vertigo, though I just learned of what that meant about a week ago. ... (6 replies)
... That is your iron stores. If your ferritin is low, it means you need to bump up your iron intake. ... (3 replies)
... I have been on and off this board and the thyroid board and still have no answers. There is very little I can take anymore of how i feel. My ferritin is 11 and my potassium keeps dropping. I take 80 meq of potassium a day. I just started Ferrex 28 today. ... (2 replies)
... guess we will have to play doctor or move to Ontario. I'm still upset that I had to undergo years of absolute exhaustion, hair loss, etc. until I bit the bullet and submitted my own ersatz blood test request. ... (7 replies)
... For the past 11 years i have ben sufering from worsoning symptoms of anemia. It started as tiredness and over the years has gotten steadily worse. Now my symptoms are.... ... (2 replies)
... Hello, I too was newly diagnosed with basically no iron, my ferritin was a 5, very low Vitamin D and as you say, I had no energy at all. It was horrible, I could barely function or think anymore the exhaustion was so bad. ... (11 replies)
... It sounds like you are going through a heck of a time! I just joined on here myself. I don't know how much help I will be. My overall anemia is low but not severe. ... (3 replies)
... Pernicious Anemia runs in my family. The Dr.'s nurse told me to take B12 and return for more test in March. ... (1 replies)
Please help......
Oct 24, 2007
... Also, my ferritin is 7, but I am not anemic. I am taking an iron supplement and the doctor is doing further test to find out why my stores are so low. ... (7 replies)
... TIBC and Transferrin was normal but on the higher end. This is when I started having terrible symptoms of anemia such as exhaustion, dizzyness, heart palpitations etc. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, exhaustion, fatigue, runner

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!