It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 21 - 40 of 55 for exhaustion anemic. (0.004 seconds)


... our doctor if he or she would give you Epogen, Epogen is a synthetic drug that stimulates Eurythroposes and helps build red blood cells within two weeks. You Are Anemic and your counts you mentioned are way too low for anyone! You can have all sorts of issues in the way you're feeling due to this. ... (4 replies)
... or anemic exhaustion. I work out regardless 'cause I figure as soon as I give in there's no going back. ... (4 replies)
Low iron stores?
Sep 22, 2011
... which is really low! There's no way that depleted so much in just the 3 months that i last gave blood, so they should've sent me away. Exhaustion is actually a symptom of low iron, if you've been feeling really exhausted lately or ever feel light headed I would go for a blood test. ... (2 replies)

... and just recently a Folate Receptor mutation that affects the ability to absorb Folic Acid. During that same round of blood work, it was discovered I'm anemic again with Ferritin levels of 2. ... (0 replies)
... (5 replies)
... I'm new to the Health Boards but want to share my story. My symptoms are: Exhaustion (was taken out of work today for 10 days by my internist) Can't concentrate Cry easily Can't remember things Can't breath---hard time getting a deep breath Get winded VERY easily Low ferritin (10) Low iron (11---my all time low was a 9) (13 replies)
Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... the info...it really is a relief to know that what I'm feeling is not out of the ordinary for my numbers..It just gets freaky when I feel these "waves" of sheer exhaustion where all of a sudden i can't keep my eyes open...even in meetings...I don't think it's been noticed yet but who knows.... ... (8 replies)
... None of my doctors know how to proceed. They tried a blood transfusion but since imnot actaully anemic it didnt make any diference. Im starting oxegen therapy soon due to passing out from breathlessness. ... (2 replies)
... I have hemolytic anemia, and I can tell you that the exhaustion hits a few weeks before my blood counts start to go south. ... (4 replies)
... I am 32, 3 kids, normal periods, easily fatigued but feeling a bit better the past 3 days compared to the exhaustion I had before. I would say I am "pretty tired" versus " completely exhausted" like I was. ... (7 replies)
Lab results?
Feb 10, 2004
... I think MDs should check the RETIC ratio in all patients with unexplainable fatigue, especially as you say, in the exhaustion that no rest seems to help. Are you able to go to sleep most nights? ... (16 replies)
... I talked with my doctors about being anemic when going into surgery and they weren't too worried about it. ... (25 replies)
... My husband has stayed home with me to help with the baby because some days I could barely move. I found out I was anemic about 6 weeks ago and doctor started me on ferrex 150mg. ... (0 replies)
... I was not able to return to work until my hgb is much higher. I have been anemic all my life. At 5.5 hgb. I don't know what it's like having energy, I learned to push the exhaustion away, as a result I keep going until my work is done. ... (0 replies)
... Yeah they did a complete workup, My Folic A & B12-Vitamin B12 was at 727 and my Folic A & B12-Folate (Folic Acid) was at 11.3. Yeah at the time the anemia symptoms weren't that bad, the worse symptoms were the iron side effects.Also there were some symptoms that I wasn't sure was caused by anemia or the iron. I haven't talked to my Dr about it, I hate having to... (2 replies)
... I'm anemic because I can't absorb it. I have to take monthly shots to keep my levels up. ... (2 replies)
... are growing far more frequent. I'd say in the past three weeks, this crushing exhaustion has hit me eight times. ... (2 replies)
... Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows: TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.23 Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL) 3-1-11: 1.5 4-1-11: 1.3 5-2-11: 1.1 (19 replies)
... Hi Jenny: The symptoms i have had the past few yrs is just fatigue, exhaustion, weakness (esp during 1st few days of period), windedness /brethlessness when climbing stairs or doing aerobic exercise (which i have avoided for a couple of yrs b/c it makes me very lightheaded and uncomfortable that i feel i may past out). The internist that i just started seeing told me he thinks... (19 replies)
... Does this explain the exhaustion and weight gain? ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!