It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for extreme exhaustion. (0.101 seconds)


... as well, this may help with the exhaustion too. At least you will be getting what you need to correct the anemia and iron levels. ... (9 replies)
... thanks FLFlowergirl I had gastric bypass surgery 3 years ago so i think that is why I am anemic. I havent seen the hematologist yet. I have an appointment in 1 1/2 weeks it seems like forever. I am sooo exhausted all of the time i can hardly keep my body standing. If I am mildly anemic would that cause such exhaustion??? thanks again (9 replies)
... Back in May I went to see my GP for what was extreme exhaustion and depression. ... (2 replies)

... Here are my lab results: WBC 6.6 (4-10.8) Ly 25.8 (20.5-51.1) Mo 9.7 (1.7-9.3) Gr 64.5 (42.2-75.2) Rbc 3.74 (4.2-6.1) Hgb 10 (12-18) Hct 30.3 (37-52) Mcv 80.9 (81-99.9) Much 26.8 (27-31) (14 replies)
Anemia help
Nov 21, 2015
... Hi everyone, I am new to this, but I have been reading the message boards for a while, trying to get some sort of insight into this whole anemia thing. I apologize in advance for the long message. Okay, so I was diagnosed with anemia about 2 years ago. I'm pretty sure that I've had this since I started high school, which was almost 8 years ago. 2 years ago my doc said my... (1 replies)
... I have been anaemic since April and it's been slowly getting worse. My iron is currently 5 and my ferritin is 7. I had been taking 1 iron tablet for the last 6 weeks and my levels actually dropped. I have a problem with b12 and it was 260 so Dr gave me an injection and told me to take 3 high dose iron tablets a day with vit c.. I only managed four days.. In constant pain upset... (1 replies)
... Hi, I am a 29 year old woman who has been having a variety of symptoms for the last 5 or so years including, extreme exhaustion not helped by sleep, dizziness upon standing, white out vision upon standing, easy bruising (I literally have times where I lean on my hand for too long and then look at the mirror and have a bruise of broken blood vessels on my face), basically... (0 replies)
... hello, have you gotten your blood checked? I have anemia and i have had severe menstral since i was a kid... now that im actually dealing wih the anemia with it. every two weeks before my period, i feel like run down and exhauseted, and dizzy like the ground is moving....?lol i have to make sure that i go to sleep on time. ive been having rollercoasters with this anemia.my... (1 replies)
... I am 20 years old, have always have pretty severe cramps during my period and very severe PMS. The cramps haven't gotten worse but recently I've noticed that as soon as I start bleeding, like the second I do (its very sudden), I become extremely exhausted, chilled, short of breath and bloated. I don't know why its suddenly getting so bad. This one is the worst one yet. I just... (1 replies)
... and have been tired often. However, this exhaustion is 100x worse, and has been happening for about 5 weeks... ... (7 replies)
... hi MEL52, thanks for letting my know the symptoms your husband had which has been diagnosed. For myself, unless I have a firm diagnosis, it's just a maze of symptoms that could apply to any other condition and that's an irritating situation to be in as sometimes there's not sufficient testing carried out leaving one in limbo. In fact, 6 years ago, after receiving many... (7 replies)
... Yes, my husband had jaundice. He also had rapid heart rate, extreme exhaustion and dizziness. His low cholestrial went sky high and his tummy is still bloated. His is aquired also. ... (7 replies)
My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... Yes, I do feel exhausted sometimes, especially before my periods, and when I don't get enough sleep which happens often (not willingly). My legs sometimes get so tired just after a few minutes of normal to quick walking. And there are times when I wake up with tired legs... My hemoglobin was 16.1 with my Ferritin still at 9.5. So my hemolobin was more than normal with my... (7 replies)
My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... you also feel exhausted sometimes. Even though my hemoglobin is normal they say, I guess if your ferritin is so low that is also another factor that causes the extreme exhaustion. I am sure menopause does not help either!! ... (7 replies)
Eyes sun sensitive
May 15, 2008
... should get my results tomorrow hopefully... i have extreme exhaustion, out of breath after very little exertion, very sensitive to heat, symptoms of hormone imbalance (heavy periods, acne etc), bad digestive problems... very noisey stomaach, bloating, inconsisten bowel movements, sever anxiety, depression, chronic post nasal drip.. i think thats everything! im waiting for... (14 replies)
... Thank you for the information. It helps to know i am not the only one who feels like this.Thank you![ (9 replies)
... THANK YOU so much for the advice (9 replies)
... I also feel horrible and have been feeling this way for months. I just did not know until 1 month ago what the cause was. My hemoglobin has been as low as a 6.2 and as high as a 8.9 in the last month, they have me coming every week to test. Last Thursday it dropped back down to an 8.5. They have now referred me to a hematologist, I go tomorrow. It takes all I can to make... (9 replies)
... I have hemoglobin and ferritin levels that are slightly better than yours right now and I am also extremely fatigued. I cannot make it through a work day and leave early each day to go home for a nap. Your iron levels may not be so low that it is dangerous (ie, need immediate transfusion) but they are certainly low enough to cause fatigue. My hemoglobin is around 11 and... (9 replies)
... shelsdina1--No this is not severe iron deficiency. You are mildly anemic at 10.5, with No iron stores which is your Ferritin (in the bone marrow) which is at 3. For the Ferritin anything under the range is considered no iron remaining. The Ferritin takes up to a year or more to fill up again. You will be on iron supplements most likely for a long time. Have they... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, bloating, exhaustion, fatigue, ibs, menstruation, pernicious anemia, runner

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!