It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 41 - 60 of 94 for extreme low in ferritin. (0.014 seconds)


... I am a 17 year old girl, and I am currently suffering the worst fatigue I've ever felt. I need at least 2 naps just to get through my day, I can barely get up in the morning and constantly fall asleep and can't pay attention in class. ... (7 replies)
... My symptoms are extreme fatigue. I can barely get out of bed in morning. ... (6 replies)
... duled for IV iron but I was so ill when I got there and my hgb was responding, not well at all. The Hematologist said since you are absorbing, no IV. I had a 2 ferritin and 8.5 Hgb. I don't think you said what your hgb was. ... (20 replies)

... I have an appointment with a Hematologist in 2 weeks but i could hardly keep my head up? ... (9 replies)
... At first glance the test just indicates that the storage iron is low. That simply means that if you don't get enough daily iron in your diet, that you have little to draw from in reserve. It does not say whether or not your body is utilizing the iron it does get to its proper degree. ... (1 replies)
... at 325 mgs. I tried it for a couple days and I thought I was going to die...so basically I have not been taking any iron because all of my doctors have told me in the past I am "borderline normal" so I didn't think there was a problem althogh I was having most of the symptoms. ... (15 replies)
... I also feel horrible and have been feeling this way for months. I just did not know until 1 month ago what the cause was. My hemoglobin has been as low as a 6.2 and as high as a 8.9 in the last month, they have me coming every week to test. Last Thursday it dropped back down to an 8.5. ... (9 replies)
... edical things, i believe we are all individuals and a rare few might suffer the type of affects the rest of us wont have, so you can't exactly rule out that your low energy levels ect are not being caused a ferretin level of 25. ... (9 replies)
... aybe they are afraid the more tests they do, then something unexpected happen and maybe they don't know what is the exact cause, as I think some gp they are good in one area but if they are not endo specialist, talk to them about thyroid, they probably wouldn't listen and understand how you feel.. ... (7 replies)
... The Trichologist who i see about my hair issue, which we believe is as a result of very low ferretin levels over a number of years, uses Dr Hugh Rushton as his reference. You can look up Dr Rushton on the net. ... (15 replies)
... I know how long it seems in between appointments when you are so ill. ... (9 replies)
... thanks FLFlowergirl I had gastric bypass surgery 3 years ago so i think that is why I am anemic. I havent seen the hematologist yet. I have an appointment in 1 1/2 weeks it seems like forever. I am sooo exhausted all of the time i can hardly keep my body standing. If I am mildly anemic would that cause such exhaustion??? thanks again (9 replies)
... At least your Ferritin is responding to supplements and on the rise, that is good. What WERE your numbers when you were initially tested, it gives a better picture? ... (6 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... Just as a note - they are testing TSH and T4 to check your thyroid as it can also cause many of the same symtpoms (extreme fatigue, feeling cold, loss of hair, extremely heavy / long periods, etc which can actually contribute to or be the root cause of anemia, as it is in my case), calcium is likely for parathyroid verification and glucose to check in on other endocrine... (49 replies)
... e out internal bleeding, and thank God, I didn't have any. After all these years, I finally went to see a hematologist and he did thorough blood work on me. My Ferritin level is only 4! My iron level is only 12. My TIBC is 510, which is high. My iron saturation is 2, which is low. ... (20 replies)
... ctor to figure out why I was not able to get pregnant, why I was so moody, etc. Years and years of testing and being passed along from doctor to doctor resulted in feeling as though I was a hypochondriac! ... (6 replies)
... Sorry to hear about your trouble with the docs. I have had my share of that too. My endocrinologist wanted me to supplement with 325mg iron daily when my ferritin was 38 , so for sure I think your doc should get you started on iron supplements and then monitor your levels till you get in a good range. ... (57 replies)
... numbness in left side arm, leg, extreme weakness, mental fogginess, eye strain, headaches, dizziness. Could these symptoms be from low ferritin? ... (0 replies)
Hello back again
Aug 19, 2010
... do you remember me mac?we talked a bit months ago on the dizzy thread..thats REALLY interesting ,as everything you you get i get too..also interesting that things are better for you ,as they are for me and our iron levels seem to have been the same all the way through and rising SLOWLY lol! i relate completely with the "crushing" tiredeness and i also developed terrible bags... (3 replies)
Hello back again
Aug 19, 2010
... I too suffered from the extreme tiredness and had palpitations quite relgularly. My ferritin levels, after two years of taking iron 420mg per day, are still only up to 55ish. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, exhaustion, fatigue, gastroparesis, low iron, runner

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!