It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 81 - 100 of 136 for extremely low b12. (0.012 seconds)


... (16 replies)
... Hi, I was recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My iron serum is at 21, iron saturation at 4 and ferritin at 4. Is this extremely low and should I be worried? ... (1 replies)
... My dad developed iron deficiency anemia in his 50's. He had a couple reasons, but one of the biggest was that his B12 was extremely low. He has continued with B12 shots and his anemia has been 'resolved'. ... (12 replies)

... nd to believe them, but more often these days doctors seem to brush things off and pass them off as normal. My dad recently went through the same situation with extremely low Vit D and B12. ... (5 replies)
... You are clearly iron deficient, and your b12 is extremely low. You need iron therapy and shots of b12. ... (11 replies)
... Linda, There were several red flags in your post…but the condition I suspected may have been rare in your area so I needed to find out just how rare …one of the first pieces of information I found was a news story about a man, found on the streets of St Petersburg in June of 2005. This man was engaged in unusual behavior, wearing only wet shorts, and proclaiming he was... (40 replies)
... hi my b12 is on low normal 227,range 180,800,doc said it is normal,i have a lot of symptoms ranging from twiching numbness,memmory problems,blurry vision,to name but a few,i get a lot of pain in the back of my neck and numbness in the front ,i also loose my sense of taste,do anybody have this or could it be nerves,thanks shirley:) (89 replies)
... hi,i read if you are low on b12 you have no moons on your fingernails and ridges, i have no moons, only on my thumbs and they are very faint,is this true. ... (89 replies)
... I have the opposite "problem" from yours. My MCVs are borderline on the low end of the spectrum. I've just looked it up, because I had no idea what that meant. ... (89 replies)
... what symptoms did the hematologist tell you people get when their B12 level gets low? ... (89 replies)
... Your levels must have been really low since you are getting injections once a week. How long did you the B12 deficiency symptoms? ... (89 replies)
... He said what he did notice was my stomach lining was extremely smooth with no folds. ... (23 replies)
... and I go back for the results on Thursday. I talked to my doctor over email and he said they improved but aren't back to normal yet. He's checking my iron and b12 and said I may need to see a hematologist. The funny thing is, when I had the bloodwork done, I didn't feel as bad as I do now. ... (14 replies)
... She said all my labs were fine, but now I'm wondering about the low ferritin. My periods are extremely light nowadays, and I take a multivitamin with iron in it every day. On the day of the tests I was also taking an iron pill from the off days of my Loestrin 24. ... (10 replies)
... When your iron levels drop to such a low figure it can be quite common for it to take ages for it to climb. ... (8 replies)
... but in that time became extremely lethargic, no energy at all... hair started to fall out and other symptoms. So I had a private blood test, to check HB level, which surprisingly came back at 14. ... (2 replies)
... hematocrit took a nosedive recently. Heck, my RBC were better during chemo! I really don't understand the role Ferritin plays in all of this. Vit B12 looks fine. So does iron. Does this mean I have internal bleeding as in colon or ulcers' I know my onc wants me to do a colonoscopy very soon. ... (7 replies)
... So within the past month I'm back to feeling the same way again. Had bloods done by docotr this time around, but my iron levels, b12 and thyroid all checked out normal. They told me I'm not anaemic, but won't explain why they put me on iron supplements again anyway! ... (5 replies)
... seem way more worried about the extremely low Vit D, than anything else. ... (12 replies)
... Just as a precaution, a lot of people with ferritin issues have often been low in other things, especially Vit D and B12. My dad was extremely low in both of those and his doctor simply dismissed it and said all was ok. It's sad you can't rely on a doctor to do the right thing a lot of the time. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, low cbc values, symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!