It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 101 for extremely low ferritin levels. (0.010 seconds)


... hello, im boardline underactive thyroid and have VERY low ferritin levels which believe me DOES make me extremely tired, depressed and extremely anxious. ... (7 replies)
... Thanks for the info. Your ferritin is 100? ... (10 replies)
... palpitations as well as being pale and not able to concentrate, the injections gave me a huge boost and I continued on iron supplements for 6 months, finally my levels hit 100 and I and my doc was very happy... ... (10 replies)

... About 6 months ago I gave blood and saw my Doctor for my regular 3 month exam and labs my ferritin level was extremely low and the Doctor did not want me to give blood till I saw him 3 months later he put me on SloFe 2 pills daily... ... (2 replies)
... on there exists a depletion of iron stores without anemia, which then progresses to anemia. In the literature, iron depletion as definied varies, and can be very low in terms of ferritin, sometimes well below the low end of the range, while some use broader cut offs which are higher. ... (2 replies)
... blood tests show what is going on in your blood at one point in time and any low numbers shouldn't be taken lightly as they could be dipping lower when blood isn't being drawn. ... (7 replies)
... I have hemoglobin and ferritin levels that are slightly better than yours right now and I am also extremely fatigued. I cannot make it through a work day and leave early each day to go home for a nap. ... (9 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to this site but have lingered here long enough to want to post my own issues. I believe that my low ferritin is causing me to have an array of symptoms. ... (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 23, 2007
... I have a question for people with low ferritin. I would like to know how you are coping with it? ... (49 replies)
... Hi, I was recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My iron serum is at 21, iron saturation at 4 and ferritin at 4. Is this extremely low and should I be worried? ... (1 replies)
... (12 replies)
... One of the main causes of low ferritin is heavy periods. ... (12 replies)
... You need to take care with diets and being anemic. I know you went from 4 to a 6, but that is extremely low. It's no wonder you feel depressed and out of condition. ... (23 replies)
... although, a 2.86 might not be ideal for you. You are certainly not hypothyroid. For many years, in my younger days, when I felt extremely healthy and no signs of iron deficiency, I had a TSH of around 2.5 to 3.0. My TSH is now kept around 0.4. ... (4 replies)
... erly if I was using SUPPLEMENTS and he said don't worry because the tests didn't check those types of things. i was wondering HOW YU DO check for correct vitamin levels if you are taking supplements. ... (14 replies)
... sults were not the best either. So now i'm on Zinc, Iron, Vit D and Iodine. I would get the lot tested if i were you as often it's not simply a matter of being low in iron and fixing that one thing. There can be other things out which invidividually end up affecting something else down the line. ... (3 replies)
... i'm in the same boat as you. Suffered with extremely low iron and took 2 years to raise it and that was when i found out that i had Hashi's. ... (80 replies)
... flowergirl, when I had my lowest ferritin levels and low serum iron, I had an episode of tachycardia (which is an extremely fast heart beat) after climbing a flight of stairs in a parking garage. I called 911 because my heart has NEVER gone that fast before. Anemia basically causes your heart especially to work extra hard because there isn't enough oxygen in your cells to... (22 replies)
... My ferratin was very low as well. ... (4 replies)
... board while browsing. re ferretin levels, i just got tested yesterday, and have ferretin level of 6, a few months ago it was 3.5. hb was 10. surely this seems extremely low? ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, frustrated, iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!