It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 181 - 200 of 242 for extremely low in iron. (0.016 seconds)


... Not sure how "bad" these CBC's are, altho they have been getting slightly worse over the past year. I don't want to just be told I need to go on iron supplements, unless these values suggest otherwise. ... (4 replies)
... (4 replies)
... Regarding the iron, this is the type that I have been taking for 2 years. My first iron was Ferris Sulfate which sent me to the ER. ... (12 replies)

... i think you 'misread' my post. My ferretin actually DROPPED from 78 to 50 in 6 weeks. That's why i posted about "stress and ferretin". People's testimonies i think speak louder than doctors words. ... (6 replies)
... inking a can of "V" every afternoon until i hounded her into seeing her doctor. It ended up that her ferretin is very low, but her doctor only wants her to take iron tablets during the days she has her period. I was astounded. ... (18 replies)
... The part that really irked me was that the Iron, TIBC, Iron Sat and Ferritin results were from the labs I had done in OCTOBER! They didn't check them in December! Ok, I'm no doctor but with those numbers shouldn't they have been checked again? ... (5 replies)
Anemia symptoms
Mar 30, 2012
... hi message board! i've been wondering about my symptoms of low iron and wondering is it just me that is going though this. Ive been put on ferrous sluphate 325 mg since Jan2012 because of my iron being 10? ... (1 replies)
... and in otherwise very good health and in good shape. I found out over the weekend that I am severely anemic. My Hgb level was an 8.8. ... (0 replies)
... I was not able to store iron until my Hgb was around 13 and higher. I know that the Hgb has to stay high in order to absorb into the ferritin. I stayed at a 6 ferritin for the most part. ... (2 replies)
Please help me
Aug 15, 2007
... That will tell you what your iron store is. Anything blow 50 is not good, even thou most lab will not flag until it is below 10. ... (3 replies)
... Hi I had a gastric by pass in 1998. I am also severely anemic with my Ferritin level less than 4 and hemaglobin has been down as low as 7. My white blood counts have started to fall now and I too am tired. My weight loss has been extremely good. ... (28 replies)
... I am glad that i am able to say hello to everyone that is suffering with anemia in any form..chronic or deficient etc.I am 44 yrs. old and have been anemic for over 10 years. ... (4 replies)
... You are borderline anemic. Your numbers are just barely out of range. Your MCV is on the low side but unlike the person above me, I've definitely seen lower. ... (6 replies)
... fusions. I have problems just eating because I don't absorb much or I have diarrhea. I have trouble with keeping my weight up also. I go about every 6 months for iron iv therapy and take monthly b12, which doesn't seem to help. I have panic attacks from the anemia. ... (28 replies)
Anemia help
Nov 21, 2015
... everyone, I am new to this, but I have been reading the message boards for a while, trying to get some sort of insight into this whole anemia thing. I apologize in advance for the long message. ... (1 replies)
... Ok,so after some frustration,I decided to post here in case someone could help me.I hadn't been to the doctors in years and finally got one,who I thought could help me,but she said some things to me that made me realize she's not a very...um..in depth doctor? ... (0 replies)
... My DR said I should take iron and that my low numbers were likely due to heavy periods. I'm 49 and my periods are getting somewhat erratic. ... (0 replies)
... dL. Iron deficiency suspected, so I have been taking a boat load of iron for the last 2 months. Just got the results of my retest. ... (6 replies)
... Ok so I am 26 yrs old and have been anemic for a couple yrs now. I take Rx Iron pills and also take a multivitamin with iron. ... (1 replies)
Anemia/Legs
Jul 27, 2008
... thank you for your post. I am glad to hear I am not alone in having these types of problems. I hope the leg weakness to the point of losing muscle control is a thing of the past. There's enough to deal with as it is. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, blurry vision, celiac disease, chronic anemia, dizzyness, iron deficiency, period pain, underlying cause

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!