It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 201 - 220 of 242 for extremely low in iron. (0.040 seconds)


... I was diagnosed with anemia last week and a couple of days ago I started taking iron pills, since the doctor checked my iron levels and they were low, not extremely but they were low, I believe it was 36... ... (4 replies)
... And thanks in general for all your posts! ... (5 replies)
... do it anymore without exhaustion, I blamed the beta blocker so I cut back on the dosage and got on a ace inhibitor to make up the difference still no improvement in fact I got sicker and sicker after each bout of exercise that used to be a breeze. ... (9 replies)

... My thoughts are that it is better to take advantage of our resources and feel confident in knowing test results. ... (32 replies)
... out and I have been discussing Adrenal Fatigue with my Endo as well. I understand how you are feeling because this is another thing we have in common. ... (17 replies)
... nt me to take antidepressants, my kids and husband think I'm losing my mind. I have no zest for life. I can do a few things then back to the couch. I'm not lazy, in fact sitting here watching tv is torcher for me. ... (5 replies)
... Last night I went to the ER cause my heart was pounding against my ribs when I stood up, and later I had chills and shakes and was extremely nervous. I didn't know what was happening to me, I thought I was dying or having a heart attack or something. ... (16 replies)
Anaemia symptoms
Feb 5, 2008
... burning eyes, constant hair shedding in abnormal amounts leading to hair thinning. ... (10 replies)
... ted to get a feeling of not being well. I went to the ER one night because my heart was racing and palpitating as well. The palpitations I had once before back in FEB and went to the ER as this was not normal to me. ... (9 replies)
Please help me
Aug 15, 2007
... I just got some lab results in. My hemoglobin is 9.8, and my iron serum is 31. How bad is this? ... (3 replies)
... My hemoglobin numbers are very low 5.7 and this is the approach he recommends. ... (4 replies)
Venofer Treatments
Jul 20, 2011
... by the end of the summer, I had zero energy and my labs were atrocious despite taking iron supplements. ... (8 replies)
... Well, even after last year's 8 iv iron infusions I didn't improve in my iron levels. Got my levels checked today and they have dropped lower than ever. My ferritin came back at 3, which it's never been lower than 10 before. ... (6 replies)
Unexplained anemia
Apr 20, 2010
... I do have GI bleeding but have done for at least the last 12 years so it's not the cause. My anaemia is not related to iron deficiancy as it's normocytic and my ferritin levels are all normal. I'm pretty much at my wits end. I also have a low white blood cell count. ... (5 replies)
... I have been "lurking" for a few days and decided I wanted to actually participate in this group. I have already read a lot of posts that answered many of my questions. ... (5 replies)
... should have started some type of iron. You should not have waited to drop further. An optimal Hgb for a female is 14.0. So, you can see you were already at the low end of the range. ... (8 replies)
... or Graves disease. I get a bit suspicious due to goin 9 years without meds, being told i didn't have a thyroid problem, when i had extremely high antibodies and still and Endo told me i was fine. He based it all on my TSH and refused to take other things into account. ... (9 replies)
... n I felt so bad. I knew then that there would be no way to tell what the heck was going on if I took them on top of everything else that was already happening. In your case I know that you really don't have a choice. I really feel for you. ... (5 replies)
... I am one of those who never got a satisfactory answer to the hair loss problem. I am being treated for hypothyroid and since I was still extremely fatigued, decided to raise my ferritin levels. ... (21 replies)
... and low Vit. D. ... (24 replies)


Associated Tags: family, fatigue, hypovolemic, sickleave, work

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!