It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 141 - 160 of 242 for extremely low in iron. (0.019 seconds)


... tired all the time and had constant heart palpitations as well as being pale and not able to concentrate, the injections gave me a huge boost and I continued on iron supplements for 6 months, finally my levels hit 100 and I and my doc was very happy... ... (10 replies)
... If the Ferritin level was accurate it means you've used up your stores keeping the Hgl levels up and you may become anemic in the near future. My ferritin level is alwyas extremely low but I'm not always anemic. ... (2 replies)
... I went for an annual exam and told my doc I thought I was anemic because I was craving ice. that was the only symptom I keyed in on. He agreed to test my blood and decided to test me for depression the same day. Needless to say, I was severely depreessed, but refused meds. ... (7 replies)

... hematocrit took a nosedive recently. Heck, my RBC were better during chemo! I really don't understand the role Ferritin plays in all of this. Vit B12 looks fine. So does iron. ... (7 replies)
... OMG I didn't know that Anemia could cause so many problems I was diagnosed with anemia early last year around feb. but I never took the iron pills long because they cause me to become constipated but in the month of july I was in class and I started getting sweating, got very dizzy and lightheaded I went to the bathroom and put cold water on my face and it went away then... (1 replies)
... kay, I hear you saying that none of this is possible. So, If it were me I would give 1 month max on supplements because your blood will not drop overnight. But in a months time it could drop 1 point and that's not necessary or a good thing. After that, if you are not absorbing iron I would kick and scream for IV infusion. ... (7 replies)
... I'm in treatment now for acute anemia, and yes, acne has been a very persistent problem. Also very painful and deep under the skin. ... (2 replies)
... I know how you feel. My HG is also right at the low end of normal and my ferritin is 6. I feel absolutely horrible and the idea of living with this chronic headache for any longer is more than I can bear. ... (5 replies)
Tingly
Jul 13, 2012
... and yes low B12 can make you feel tingly in arms, legs, feet, and hands. But you should go to your doc just to be sure that there's not some other cause. ... (3 replies)
... remember the numbers after but the nurse said they were awesome! I am starting to get a bit exhausted again. I'm holding off going back in. I have a check up in two months and unless it gets really bad, I'll just wait. ... (22 replies)
... I had my second iron dextran infusion on December 11th, 2009. ... (12 replies)
Update
Apr 15, 2009
... Have been to the GP today and came out gobsmacked. Last time I went, it was the first time I had seen her and I came out without a new supply of iron pills because she wasn't happy that I was still taking them, which is the same old story with all the doctors at the practice that I have seen. ... (2 replies)
... I'm in agreement with the others, a higher dosage of iron is required. What you have been on is extremely low. If you do go to a higher dosage take care to build up the dosage in stages, otherwise it will be difficult for your system to tolerate. ... (7 replies)
... I am in Calgary and am having an extremely difficult time trying to find a doctor who will give an iron infusion. I have had low levels for years and now have Restless Leg Syndrome. I am so tired I can hardly function anymore. ... (63 replies)
... I've been experiencing dizziness and fatigue which I have battled with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome in the past as a result of abusive dieting. I just did my labs today at work. ... (7 replies)
... Hi again.My RBC have hypochromia, anisocytosis, and microcytosis. My cholesterol was in April 222 with lab ref. range prefirably less than 200 and in September shott up to 248 and good cholesterol from 146 to 167 with reference range preferably lower than 130. ... (9 replies)
... but in that time became extremely lethargic, no energy at all... hair started to fall out and other symptoms. So I had a private blood test, to check HB level, which surprisingly came back at 14. ... (2 replies)
... Hoppy......do you have pins 'n needles feeling in your fingers? ... (89 replies)
... is extremely low. I don't know what your lab range has down as a normal range but it does not matter. ... (5 replies)
... I'm going to a new doctor next week, and will show him the results. Am I extremely low? ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: acne, anemia, ferritin, iron deficiency, low cbc values, symptoms

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!