It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 81 - 100 of 108 for extremely low iron symptoms. (0.029 seconds)


... (4 replies)
... I agree, doctors are funny!! but nobody is laughing. A girl at my work began suffering a variety of weird symptoms and one of them was IBS. She ended up linking it to coffee. The next symptom was extreme tiredness, especially when driving home from work. ... (18 replies)
... I was not able to store iron until my Hgb was around 13 and higher. I know that the Hgb has to stay high in order to absorb into the ferritin. I stayed at a 6 ferritin for the most part. ... (2 replies)

Please help me
Aug 15, 2007
... That will tell you what your iron store is. Anything blow 50 is not good, even thou most lab will not flag until it is below 10. ... (3 replies)
... Last night I went to the ER cause my heart was pounding against my ribs when I stood up, and later I had chills and shakes and was extremely nervous. I didn't know what was happening to me, I thought I was dying or having a heart attack or something. ... (16 replies)
... You are borderline anemic. Your numbers are just barely out of range. Your MCV is on the low side but unlike the person above me, I've definitely seen lower. ... (6 replies)
Anemia help
Nov 21, 2015
... I'm pretty sure that I've had this since I started high school, which was almost 8 years ago. 2 years ago my doc said my hemoglobin was 10.1 and told me to take iron supplements to improve it. I had to stop due to the side effects, but I recently started taking liquid iron supps. ... (1 replies)
... e your blood will not drop overnight. But in a months time it could drop 1 point and that's not necessary or a good thing. After that, if you are not absorbing iron I would kick and scream for IV infusion. This is the normal and typical treatment for GB patients because you have altered the absorption process. ... (7 replies)
... August we had a Swine flu "outbreak". I had several children in my class that tested positive for H1N1 as well as several others running high fevers and showing symptoms but who continued to come to school. Then my own daughter who is in middle school got sick and tested positive as well. ... (5 replies)
... My dr's office just called me back with some of my test results. All she said was that I need to increase my iron levels and she suggested I take Ferris Gluconate every other day for a week or so and then slowly increase to 4 pills a day. ... (2 replies)
... headaches, fatigue, flu like symptoms were getting longer and longer before they let up for a day or two and I was back to the same sickness. ... (9 replies)
... My doctor said my ferritin level is normal. I heard that below 20 needs iron supplements. Is this true? ... (1 replies)
... or Graves disease. I get a bit suspicious due to goin 9 years without meds, being told i didn't have a thyroid problem, when i had extremely high antibodies and still and Endo told me i was fine. He based it all on my TSH and refused to take other things into account. ... (9 replies)
... also anemia. I don't have symptoms of Celiac disease but definitely have been less gassy since cutting out the gluten. ... (1 replies)
... should have started some type of iron. You should not have waited to drop further. An optimal Hgb for a female is 14.0. So, you can see you were already at the low end of the range. ... (8 replies)
... I am new to this board and trying to find answers. I have many symptoms of anemia and have had blood work done that proves I am anemic. ... (24 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
... I'm new here and my symptoms sound exactly the same as Deb. ... (18 replies)
... On my last two iron tests over the last two years my transferrin is below the normal limit. ... (0 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... My 18 year old daughter was diagnosed anemic about 3 months ago after symptoms of fatigue and muscle weakness. She's a distance runner and was unable to train anymore. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Tibby i am goining to have the coil fitted too in a couple of weeks, i am hoping it will stop the bleeding which the docs say is the cause of me losing iron. I only bleed heavily for 2-3 days but they say it is enough to make the difference. (34 replies)


Associated Tags: family, fatigue, hypovolemic, sickleave, work

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!