It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7Showing 121 - 133 of 133 for extremely low levels of iron. (0.024 seconds)


... some things than she does somehow.And now I feel like I can't talk to her without her thinking I'm crazy.I'm currently trying to get a new doctor,but combination of small town and insurance makes it difficult. ... (0 replies)
Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... My 18 year old daughter was diagnosed anemic about 3 months ago after symptoms of fatigue and muscle weakness. She's a distance runner and was unable to train anymore. ... (3 replies)
... Reading these thing gets me sooooo MAD. First of all, you probably are not absorbing because of your GB. Second, you should be seeing a bariatric specialist because they are the ones that know the real scoop on your situation. ... (7 replies)

... and even with good thyroid levels they remain heavy. Until recently, we were still trying to have another baby so ablation wasn't something we were willing to consider. ... (1 replies)
... I had the same thing... all my iron levels were fine, but Iron Saturation was low at 13. I also had slightly High Liver Enzymes ALT at 41. Although, it's only slightly high, I'm a bit concerned because my ALT was only at 15 3 months ago. ... (6 replies)
Unexplained anemia
Apr 20, 2010
... I do have GI bleeding but have done for at least the last 12 years so it's not the cause. My anaemia is not related to iron deficiancy as it's normocytic and my ferritin levels are all normal. I'm pretty much at my wits end. I also have a low white blood cell count. ... (5 replies)
Venofer Treatments
Jul 20, 2011
... by the end of the summer, I had zero energy and my labs were atrocious despite taking iron supplements. ... (8 replies)
Sooooooo dizzy
Jan 16, 2009
... might have been 5, mine was 6. It's the percentage of transferrin with iron bound to it. Just a guess. I cannot imagine what that must have been like to have a 4 Hgb, you poor thing. I was 8. ... (4 replies)
... or Graves disease. I get a bit suspicious due to goin 9 years without meds, being told i didn't have a thyroid problem, when i had extremely high antibodies and still and Endo told me i was fine. He based it all on my TSH and refused to take other things into account. ... (9 replies)
... I know how hard it is when you have so many symptoms. Especially when your taking multi meds. that cause even more of them. This is what I kept telling my doctors that were pushing more meds when I felt so bad. ... (5 replies)
... The more you read the more you will learn that so many things can become "symptoms" of being Hypothyroid or having an actual thyroid disease such as Hashimoto's or Graves. ... (5 replies)
Anemia/Legs
Jul 26, 2008
... I had several episodes of neurological symptoms in my legs last year. The legs would simply give out without any warning, sending me down. ... (6 replies)
Ablation delayed
Apr 3, 2009
... periods were all over the place and getting heavier and heavier. I never knew the connection between fibroids, periods and hormone imbalance, but with the help of my thyroid doctor i've learnt a lot. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, period pain

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!