It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for ferritin 4. (0.016 seconds)


... down to having two small children under 2, etc. Eventually went to my doc who suggested I was depressed and prescribed anti depressants and ordered bloods. My ferritin came back at 4 and my Hb was 9 so I was put back on Iron tablets, fast forward 4 weeks and another blood test, ferritin 4 Hb 9. ... (2 replies)
... my ferritin is quite low. He put me on oral iron once daily. ... (7 replies)
... The ferritin level is not really an issue if you are not bleeding out. If you are bleeding out, you need to be sure why. ... (2 replies)

... ut my doctor doesnt seem too worried and has only prescribed me iron for 2 months, saying that after that i should just take a normal multivitamin... however, my ferritin levels are currently very low, and from research i have seen that it takes up to a year to restore iron levels? ... (4 replies)
... before my infusions I started about a month ago. After my first two infusions my hemo was an 11.2 and my ferritin was a 52. So I am sure you will see good improvement as well! The first few times I went I was asked by different nurses "were you a gastro patient? ... (7 replies)
... deficiency anemia. My ferritin level was 11. ... (2 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... I got my latest labs back and was hoping some of you could explain some of the items to me, as the only things I was really looking at in the past were the Iron and the HGB, and I am a bit confused by a few that are high / normal. WBC - 9.3 (4.0 - 10.0) RBC - 4.44 (4.0 - 5.2) HGB - 8.6 (12 - 16) HCT - 30.8 (37-45%) MCV - 69.3 (79-99) MCH - 22.3 (27-33) MCHC - 32.1... (49 replies)
... My 15 year old has been very sick since November. She was in the hospital twice in December for a 8 week migraine. They even did a lumbar puncture and MRI. MRI was abnormal but 6 weeks later it was normal. She ended up getting IV DHE for her migraine. Since then she has been extremely tired, has restless leg syndrome and had lots of stomach pain. She missed 30 days of school... (1 replies)
... May be our reading in this country is lower than anyway else. In 1999, the Dr did nothing to me and classify it was normal. No treatment and no follow up. I didn't have symptom of anemia or low iron. 1999 Iron : 6 umol/L (9 - 26) 1999 Ferritin : 4 ug/L (10 - 120) 2006 Iron : 3 umol/L (7 - 27) 2006 Ferritin : 5 ug/L (15 - 165) Now, Dr asked... (7 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... Gyn, she did some more tests. My ferritin is 4.6 and my Vit D is 14. Folate and B12 were normal. ... (7 replies)
... he information I've read on the posts here have been very helpful. I have a question about my blood work results. I was told that my hemoblogin level was 10, my ferritin 4 and my active iron 0. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... Thanks. Here are my most current CBC #s RBC 3.83 Hgb 8.8 Hct 27.8 MCV 72.5 MCH 23 MCHC 31.7 (7 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... My hematologist tried iron supplements before iron infusions. Most insurance companies won't approve infusions until you have tried iron supplements and those have failed. But yes, with that ferritin number (I didn't see the others) you are most likely are feeling pretty crummy and would benefit from an infusion. But most likely will be started on supplements first. (7 replies)
Ferritin 4.6
Apr 29, 2013
... My hematologist tried iron supplements before iron infusions. Most insurance companies won't approve infusions until you have tried iron supplements and those have failed. But yes, with that ferritin number (I didn't see the others) you are most likely are feeling pretty crummy and would benefit from an infusion. But most likely will be started on supplements first. (7 replies)
... Hi Kecia - It seems that you are mentioning both blood transfusion and iron infusion and the first thing to know is that your hemoglobin count should be playing a large factor in determining either of those courses of action. Typically a blood transfusion is NOT warranted if you have a hemoglobin above 8 (this will vary slightly by area and Doctor if you are hovering... (2 replies)
... When do they consider you are in need of an iron infusion- how far below? I've been experiencing dizziness and fatigue which I have battled with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome in the past as a result of abusive dieting. I just did my labs today at work. They are extremely low: HGB 11.8 FE 19 (50-160) Ferritin 4.2 ng/ml (23.9-336.2) I've never had an infusion and iron tabs... (7 replies)
... (6 replies)
... Now that absorption is much better my iron is creeping up, UIBC and TIBC both going down. Ferritin was up 4 years ago, and has been creeping down. Perhaps lower Ferritin is associated with hashi as suggested. ... (21 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. ... (15 replies)
... So I fell off the iron wagon about 4 months ago and recently started getting symptoms of high pulse, headaches, dizziness, fatigue, loss of stamina, etc. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!