It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 50Showing 201 - 220 of 1000 for ferritin deficiency. (0.003 seconds)


... I had a B12 deficiency I say had cause I am having therapy and most of my symptoms have gone I have had very aggressive therapy though thankfully I have agreat doc........... ... (12 replies)
... shots either. You can have a deficiency in both which is quite common leading to anemia for 2 different reasons. ... (9 replies)
... term low ferritin can cause thyroid, digestion and malabsorption problems. It is also scary, because we can't tell anything is wrong until it's too late. ... (9 replies)

... nt for you and your situation, someone needs to monitor your blood levels for you. On the other hand I know several people that take amounts the same as I am for ferritin stores. What does your doc suggest? ... (7 replies)
... ch due to low iron. I eat very healthy and work out 5 days a week, so I figured a visit to the doctor was in order. After doing some bloodwork, it turns out my ferritin level is a 6...a number that my doctor mentioned very casually and simply stated was "low". My CBC, folic acid, and B12 are normal, so I'm not anemic. ... (10 replies)
... H is normal. She thinks that I am not able to absorb the iron properly. She is concerned because last August my ferritin level was 8.2, they rechecked it on January 31 and it had only dropped to 7.9 then when it was checked last week it had dropped by over half to 3.2. ... (4 replies)
... Low ferritin is not a disease of its own, nor is iron deficiency anemia. It is a SYMPTOM of another disease process and you need to figure out what that is or you will never get rid of it. ... (11 replies)
... Why not. I would say go for it! I had low ferritin but quite a bit higher than yours. ... (7 replies)
... Thanks again Christine, well i went for another blood test and the results are great... except the symptoms remain. Iron 21 (9-27) Transferrin 2.6 (1.8-3.7) Transferrin Saturation 32 (10-55) Ferritin 54 (30-400) Antinuclear Ab (ANA) NEGATIVE Extractable Nuclear Antigens (ENA) NEGATIVE (7 replies)
... Could it be iron deficiency anaemia eventhough my haemoglobin is in the range? ... (1 replies)
... iron at this point is that your Hgb and RBC etc all look so good, so perhaps I would look further and have some other tests to confirm that it is in fact an iron deficiency problem causing the low ferritin, and not something else complicating it. ... (2 replies)
... Hi there, The best advice i can give is to try to adjust your diet. Dont take your iron pills at the same time as tea, dairy products, indigestion remedies, calcium supplements and carbonated drinks. Try a product called spatone (100% natural iron supplement - which is supposed to contain the equivelence of iron content as 8lb of brocoli!). Try eating plenty of iron... (12 replies)
... told me my 18 ferritin was fine and NOT to take iron, even after I told him about the crippling fatigue and the fact that I am hypothyroid. Hair? ... (12 replies)
... Iron deficiency can make you more susceptible to colds and infections. ... (3 replies)
... deficiency anemia. My ferritin level was 11. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, I think a ferritin test would be wise. ... (16 replies)
... revealed absolutely no iron in the bone marrow. I know a falsely elevated ferritin level can be caused by inflammation, but I don't have any inflammatory diseases I am aware of. ... (9 replies)
... I found out a month ago I have a ferritin of 6, I'm up to 33 right now. I have had this terrible headache since February. I was reading with iron deficiency that you can have a frontal headache. Has anyone else experienced a headache that they can't get rid of? ... (4 replies)
... The above poster is correct. Your body is considered to have enough iron in storage until the ferritin drops below 10. Then you are considered "iron deficient. ... (7 replies)
... My ferritin is only a 2. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!