It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 50Showing 261 - 280 of 1000 for ferritin deficiency. (0.005 seconds)


... I am new here, and also newly diagnosed with iron deficiency. My hemoglobin is a 10 and my ferritin a 6, B12 434 which my doctor said is within range, thyroid 1.43 also normal. ... (12 replies)
... The wife and I are going nuts, and I hope you folks can help. Our 19 year old daughter has been having iron deficiency problems for about 15 months now. Her levels were so low that she went to a cancer center to get an "Iron IV" treatment. ... (13 replies)
... low ferritin and protein just to name a couple. However, there can be many causes for this. ... (11 replies)

... I had low ferritin (18) caused me severe symptoms, but my B12 was perfectly fine and I do not believe in most cases of anemia that there is a co-existing B12 deficiency. The two often occur without the other so having them together is probably more often circumstantial than one being caused or aggravated by the other. However, I still took the vitamin prescribed by the doc... (24 replies)
... reason they give you folate with iron is because it helps you to absorb the iron. I do have Hashimoto's and your blood labs are very indicative of Hashimoto's. Ferritin of 2 is terrible and if you aren't having horrible symptoms, I would be surprised. I was at 18 and have never been more miserable in my life. ... (24 replies)
... Talshi, out of curiosity...what is your ferritin? I have exact same symptoms as you...except i suffer from insomnia, muscle twitches, shakiness, lighteheadedness, and the foggi brain. My b12 was a 311 and my doc said this wasn't low. He said this wasnt causing my probs. I started (on my own) to take 2000 mg b12 a day. Havent had it checked since the 311. But my iron... (22 replies)
... or depression. I began to have health anxiety because they didn't help me. I was a complicated anemia, such as iron resistant deficiency anemia. Unable to take in the right amount of iron to build the Hgb. You must feel such relief to finally have someone that listens to you. ... (11 replies)
... Hct are below range, you didn't give these values. A lowered ferritin means low iron stores and you might eventually become anemic. ... (12 replies)
... Hi...also if you're low in ferritin you might be low in B12 also.....your symptoms point to that...I know because I have a B12 deficiency. ... (11 replies)
... There is never no reason to have low iron. You just don't have that. Anemia and iron deficiency are a result of a problem. ... (6 replies)
... Yes, this is very normal. When my ferritin was 5 and I was very mildly anemic (just like you, my counts were at about 11.7). I couldn't do more than 15 minutes on my treadmill and I felt TERRIBLE for a DAYS afterward. I had to give up exercise. Iron supplements are not *bad* if you need them. They are only bad to take if you do not have a deficiency. It is very... (27 replies)
... We discussed my CBC levels. When he checked my ferritin a few months back, it was a 9. When I saw the hematologist it was a 4. The endocrinologist was shocked at the drop. ... (23 replies)
... If you were having periods as you described, you can most likely bet that your ferritin is on the low end. I would ask for this test now. ... (6 replies)
... is what iron there is circulating in your blood at the time of the test, which reflects that you are low. The ferritin as you already know, tells that your iron stores in the organs and bone marrow are being depleted. The end stage of iron stores is anemia. ... (4 replies)
Iron Ferritin
Mar 17, 2008
... is most commonly through blood loss. This causes a pull from the Ferritin the body's iron stores. The end stage of iron stores is anemia. A 12 Hgb is considered anemic. ... (3 replies)
... tine and then it cannot absorb nutrients like iron and B12. According to my doctor, one of the first symptoms that presents with celiac disease patients is iron deficiency with a history of abdominal issues or "IBS" complaints. ... (17 replies)
... :confused: Please just bare with me, i had not been on this board for over 1yr. i am having a very very low ferritin... 5.. it went up to 8 went down to 7 and now is 9 yeah!! i had studied everything to know about ferring, FMS, Iron deficiency, CFS. I can't take anymore, and feeling like yelling at my doc, wich i had change doctors because no one knows what the problem is.... (17 replies)
... Your ferritin is low because you are iron deficient--plain and simple. As for the WBC, it is not really related to the iron deficiency. My WBC has been all over the place. In fact, for most of the whole time I was anemic, my WBC was high--just over the normal range. It had never been that way in my life and I didn't know why. Then, while investigating why I was low in... (1 replies)
... of lowered iron stores with iron deficiency anemia being the end stage, when no iron is left. You can have a lowered ferritin and not be anemic. ... (6 replies)
... When I was dx'ed with anemia my Ferritin was a 2 and my Hgb was 8.6. ... (16 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!