It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 177 for ferritin level 15. (0.011 seconds)


... doesn't seem too concerned though. She has asked me to take a women's multivitamin with iron and just iron rich food. Is that enough for someone with such a low ferritin ? ... (0 replies)
... to raise my ferritin level that I need to be doing? ... (0 replies)
... Glad you are feeling better. Yes you need to rule out all possible cause of your low ferritin and hgb levels. Your period could be a cause, but also your thyroid. Your TSH should be below 3, that is the new standard. ... (5 replies)

... Hi I am sure that stephrabbin & flowrgirl will help you out with the ferritn question I would like to chime in with some other opinions on your tests though if thats ok Your RDW is elevated that would indicated folate anemia,B12 anemia PA or iron deficiency anemia I noticed your MCV is not mentioned that will be high in Folate & B12 def Nor has you MCH these should be... (4 replies)
... look fine to her.. if I was having a problem with iron.. she said my h and h would be lower..she did give me vit d to take.. I read that my symptoms are from low ferritin and she just blew my off ... ... (0 replies)
... ker though is that I feel like DEATH! I also have thyroid issues I am dealing with as well. SO my main question and concern here is should I be treating the low Ferritin or no? ... (10 replies)
... I had my ferritin tested and it was 15. My hematocrit and hemoglobin were in the middle of the normal range and everything else looked normal. ... (8 replies)
... cells going back to normal size which took a long time after moderate anemia. Symptoms can be due to anything not necessarily a low Ferritin. I would raise the Ferritin level and see if those symptoms go away. ... (8 replies)
... The wife and I are going nuts, and I hope you folks can help. Our 19 year old daughter has been having iron deficiency problems for about 15 months now. Her levels were so low that she went to a cancer center to get an "Iron IV" treatment. That was 3 months ago, and it brought her levels up to 45. ... (13 replies)
... Is there any vitamin or food that can bring up my ferritin level OTHER that iron supplements? ... (2 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 11, 2009
... My Hemoglobin is 15.2,My TIBC is high normal,transferrin is low normal,iron level is high,saturation is high,ferrtin is 8. ... (3 replies)
... A low ferritin level does not necessarily mean you will have fatigue. The hemaglobin level is more of an indicator as to how you will feel energy wise. ... (3 replies)
... Some of my numbers are out of range, but I have not gotten a call from him or his nurse. If he suspected anemia, I wonder why my ferritin level was not checked? ... (4 replies)
... I sympathize with everyone. I have always been such an energetic person and for the past year I have been so exhausted, feel like I have to drag myself to just walk, but have to work a job and take care of the house. I hear learned I have a ferritin level of 5, no vitamin D in me (basically) anemic, etc... this is all due they think to the heavy bleeding I have 3 days out of... (8 replies)
Ferritin
Feb 23, 2017
... I am a new member here, could someone please help me to understand if I need to be doing something about my ferritin levels? ... (1 replies)
... the ferritin falls first as a result of iron deficicency. ... (3 replies)
... So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year. ... (6 replies)
... tests...it was 15 WHOA it was on the way down hill. but as some have said the ND did not seem to be wowed by it... ... (10 replies)
... and mine is 1 he says though that a low normal ferritin level can be deceptive though because if your hematocrit is low and you have a low normal range than you ferritin would still be considered low. ... (12 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 9, 2012
... My blood work came back that i was Moderate Microcytic Anemia due to heavy periods, I have a fibroid. My ferritin level in December 2011 was 15. ... (26 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, deficiency, ferritin, iron, low

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!