It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 81 - 100 of 205 for ferritin level of 11. (0.023 seconds)


... I am also hypothyroid, and I was also wondering what the correct levels of thyroid should be to feel better. I know that one affects the other, re iron and thyroid, but I'm not sure which is which. ... (12 replies)
... Hi, I am in exactly the same situation. I did what I thought was the right thing by becoming a blood donor back in April, a ferritin level of 6 was discovered. ... (2 replies)
... From some of the posts here, it sounds like some of you have anemia, but have never been able to find out why. I'm wondering what other tests I should have my doctor do to find a cause. ... (4 replies)

... my full ears .... but I can definitely see my ears. I hate it. I am soooooo ready to do things other than SIT all day long. I want my energy back. I am tired of sleeping 10 hours a day. I am tired of sitting in a chair, and I just fall asleep .... ... (57 replies)
... to bring up the ferritin level, and get me off the oral stuff quicker, since it has been 3 months now? ... (3 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. infusion of Infed. ... (12 replies)
Ferritin levels
May 2, 2010
... So, your Hgb is 11.6 and I am guessing your ferritin is a 1? ... (1 replies)
... My wife has been laid out for the last 6 months. It took 4 months before one of the doctors decided to check her ferritin level. Her other blood work would dip in and out iron anemia but just enough for one of the doctors to prescribe iron pills. ... (12 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. ... (0 replies)
Good News!!!!!
Nov 7, 2007
... tested my B12 levels. Back on October 11 2007 my B12 Level was 172. Now it is 252!! Also he tested me for the Pernicious Anemia and it came back Negative. ... (5 replies)
... pale, and I have had a fast heart rate at times and have felt short of breath, and of course very tired all time time, and have had restless leg feeling at night and towards the end of the day making it uncomfortable to sleep..ugh! ... (5 replies)
... should I be on a higher dose of iron? ... (6 replies)
... Both doctors are saying what is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. ... (1 replies)
... I am a little confused. While I didn't get his full opinion about that specific ferritin level, my friend, who is a doctor, says she thinks I need to see a hematologist and get iron infusions. ... (14 replies)
... Sounds like she is checking your ferritin levels which is perfect. There are other iron tests but these measure the amount of iron circulating in your bloodstream. They are not so reliable. The ferritin is really the best indicator of your iron status. ... (3 replies)
... of the iron in your body is in the red blood cells of your hemogolbin. ... (9 replies)
... I previously posted my complaints and numbers here under the following threads: 5-25-2008 New Here and Iron Deficient With Questions 7-04-2008 Progress Report From approximately May 19 thru June 19 I took 2 to 3 PolyIron150 capsules per day. By mid-June my hgb had risen from 11.4 to 12.4 (range 12.0-15.0). The doctor said that I should stop the PolyIron and switch... (7 replies)
... My doctor was especially concerned because 11 months prior to being diagnosed my hemoglobin was over 13 and my ferritin level was 180. I do not have heavy periods to explain this and my fecal occult samples came out negative. ... (0 replies)
... Had iron dextran infusion last December 2008 and December 11 2009. Ferritin level was 5 but hemoglobin was at 11. ... (12 replies)
... orry to hear that your levels have declined but glad to hear that you seem to have found the correct supplements that don't bother your stomach. I am taking two of the proferrin daily and I have gotten no stomach upset or constipation from them at all, they are actually easier on my stomach than the Solgar Gentle Iron was. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, symptoms

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!