It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 141 - 160 of 205 for ferritin level of 11. (0.015 seconds)


Why am i anemic?
Jun 22, 2004
... I have had a test for thyroid and ANA the thyroid stuff everything was normal and my ANA was only barely positive at 11. I spoke to my doctor today about the iron tests it is the same with my iron level at 10 and my ferritin level was only 1 (I guess that was pretty low). I have acid reflux and probably according to my gastrointerologist IBS since he can't find anything else... (6 replies)
... o incredibly close to normal, those are not really looked at for anemia UNLESS other blood tests in the panel were off. I think it is the MCV that is indicative of iron deficiency. ... (2 replies)
... Found out in Feb 15th I have iron def Anemia went in hospital for heart palps and learned I had a Hemo of 7.9 they kept me 24 hours ran a second panel saw my hemo went up to 8.4 sent me home with a script for iron sulf 2 times a day. ... (3 replies)

... I have just undergone my second IV therapy of Iron. I was told I wasn't absorping the oral iron they had given me. My ferritin level is at 9 and I have VERY heavy periods lasting two weeks and have had 2 miscarriages in the past year. ... (1 replies)
... I am assuming that you are being treated for your Hashimoto's. Depending on your levels of thyroid hormone, this could be making the PMS symptoms much worse. ... (1 replies)
... I am in New Zealand, I am confused over some of the figures presented, my haemoglobin is 117, others talk about 11.7...is this the same thing ? ... (1 replies)
... stric bypass 5 years and now I'm having trouble with iron. But that's because my surgeon told me not to take it. Whether or not I absorb it, time will tell. Some of us never will and we'll always need iron infusions. How much and what form of iron have you been taking? ... (5 replies)
... Yes, I have lost 11 lbs since February of this year. My ferritin level was 15. My appetite is bit better now, after taking iron pills, and eating iron rich foods. ... (14 replies)
... Need a glimmer of hope as I'm getting very depressed as before being diagnosed with low ferritin I had a really bad chest infection and pleurisy. So since 18 Feb I've felt constantly awful apart from about a week where I felt ok. Can anyone give us an idea? ... (6 replies)
Anemia and Low B12
Aug 12, 2012
... My Ferritin level is 5. My B12 is 159! ... (3 replies)
... ferritin of 4 and Hemo level at 11.2. I was training for a 3 mile run and carrying out 2 physical part time jobs when I hit exhaustion. ... (20 replies)
... rom 11.4 to 7.7. I had a blood transfusion which raised it back to 10.4. They also put me on Provera, which stopped my cycle, but it started again after a couple of weeks, so I stopped the Provera. ... (2 replies)
... I would do yourself a favor and take some iron and lay off the blood donations as recommended. Iron deficiency anemia is the the final stage of iron depletion. For your hemoglobin to be hitting 11.8 means that your iron stores must be getting very close to empty. ... (6 replies)
... My ferritin has gone from 5 to 107 after 8 weeks of infusions last fall and now back down to 26 and still dropping..... ... (5 replies)
... have recently found out i have a Hb level of 8. ... (1 replies)
Lab reports
Jul 29, 2008
... I had lab work done in Sept of last year. ... (6 replies)
Mild anemia
May 15, 2005
... I had a really heavy period at the end of Dec and a uterine biopsy in early Jan., which is recorded on my medical record sheet. I didnt' think I needed the GI tests, but did them anyway. Neg. ... (17 replies)
... I remember my hematologist saying that a healthy B12 level should be above 450...we never discused ferritin...and I don't know what mine was at that time.My ferritin was 11 in sept.'05.....but my MD said I was "fine"...yeah right. ... (10 replies)
... Well, I had my last IV iron infusion about 8 weeks ago. I have had problems with my ferritin for about 4 years not. Here are my lastest new labs. ... (4 replies)
... for 9 years now. TSH kept below 1.0 and free's at upper end of the range. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency, lupus

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!